Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602449

Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District spent $15,684 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 426 students in 2024-25; 74.3% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District in enrollment (394 to 398 students) and Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District, FY23Los Feliz Charter School for the Arts District $17,316; Bella Mente Montessori Academy $16,116; Kipp Prize Preparatory Academy District $15,724; Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District $15,684; Watsonville Prep District $15,480; Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary $14,670; Alameda Community Learning Center District $14,188; Citrus Springs Charter District $13,851; High Tech High International District $13,078; College Preparatory Middle School $10,421; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kLos Feliz Charter School for t…$17,316Bella Mente Montessori Academy$16,116Kipp Prize Preparatory Academy…$15,724Wilder's Preparatory Academy C…$15,684Watsonville Prep District$15,480Alview-Dairyland Union Element…$14,670Alameda Community Learning Cen…$14,188Citrus Springs Charter District$13,851High Tech High International D…$13,078College Preparatory Middle Sch…$10,421State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District, FY23Los Feliz Charter School for the Arts District $17,316; Bella Mente Montessori Academy $16,116; Kipp Prize Preparatory Academy District $15,724; Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District $15,684; Watsonville Prep District $15,480; Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary $14,670; Alameda Community Learning Center District $14,188; Citrus Springs Charter District $13,851; High Tech High International District $13,078; College Preparatory Middle School $10,421; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kLos Feliz Charter School for the Ar…$17,316Bella Mente Montessori Academy$16,116Kipp Prize Preparatory Academy Dist…$15,724Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charte…$15,684Watsonville Prep District$15,480Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary$14,670Alameda Community Learning Center D…$14,188Citrus Springs Charter District$13,851High Tech High International Distri…$13,078College Preparatory Middle School$10,421State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District, FY23Los Feliz Charter School for the Arts District $17,316; Bella Mente Montessori Academy $16,116; Kipp Prize Preparatory Academy District $15,724; Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District $15,684; Watsonville Prep District $15,480; Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary $14,670; Alameda Community Learning Center District $14,188; Citrus Springs Charter District $13,851; High Tech High International District $13,078; College Preparatory Middle School $10,421; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kLos Feliz Charter School for the Arts Distr…$17,316Bella Mente Montessori Academy$16,116Kipp Prize Preparatory Academy District$15,724Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter Distri…$15,684Watsonville Prep District$15,480Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary$14,670Alameda Community Learning Center District$14,188Citrus Springs Charter District$13,851High Tech High International District$13,078College Preparatory Middle School$10,421State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District, FY23Los Feliz Charter School for the Arts District $17,316; Bella Mente Montessori Academy $16,116; Kipp Prize Preparatory Academy District $15,724; Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District $15,684; Watsonville Prep District $15,480; Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary $14,670; Alameda Community Learning Center District $14,188; Citrus Springs Charter District $13,851; High Tech High International District $13,078; College Preparatory Middle School $10,421; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kLos Feliz Charter School for the Arts D…$17,316Bella Mente Montessori Academy$16,116Kipp Prize Preparatory Academy District$15,724Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter Di…$15,684Watsonville Prep District$15,480Alview-Dairyland Union Elementary$14,670Alameda Community Learning Center Distr…$14,188Citrus Springs Charter District$13,851High Tech High International District$13,078College Preparatory Middle School$10,421State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,915,000 in revenue: 74.3% state, 16.6% local and 9.1% federal. Total spending including $149,000 of capital outlay was $6,363,000, or $16,068 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,136,000; Local $1,150,000; Federal $629,000; total $6,915,000.
  • State$5,136,000 74%
  • Local$1,150,000 17%
  • Federal$629,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

396 students in 2022-23, 420 students in 2023-24, 426 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 396, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 42602004006002022-233962023-244202024-25426
Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 396, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 42602004006002022-233962023-244202024-25426
Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 396, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 42602004006002022-233962023-244202024-25426
Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 396, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 42602004006002022-233962023-244202024-25426

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339616.024.8
2023-2442016.026.2
2024-2542611.138.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 48-52% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts70-74%45%199
Math48-52%34%199

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 426 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter42638.462.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentWilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District ranks 816 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,684).#816 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaWilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District is the number 1,183 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 396 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,183 of 1,991
  3. Citrus Springs Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 397 students in fall 2022, $13,851 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,851
  4. Los Feliz Charter School for the Arts DistrictThe next smaller California district: 395 students in fall 2022, $17,316 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,316
  5. Compare Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District with Citrus Springs Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 426 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District spend per student?
    $15,684 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District's money come from?
    $6,915,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.3% state, 16.6% local and 9.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 48-52% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0602449. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25