Morongo Unified

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0625860

Morongo Unified spent $17,247 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 16 schools enrolled 7,225 students in 2024-25; 71.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,010 per student, up 16.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 76% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Morongo Unified in enrollment (7,208 to 7,593 students) and Morongo Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Morongo Unified, FY23Inglewood Unified $21,310; Alum Rock Union Elementary $21,235; El Rancho Unified $18,168; San Luis Coastal Unified $18,117; Alisal Union $17,675; Morongo Unified $17,247; Washington Unified $15,988; Novato Unified $15,969; Western Placer Unified $14,312; Lammersville Joint Unified $11,535; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kInglewood Unified$21,310Alum Rock Union Elementary$21,235El Rancho Unified$18,168San Luis Coastal Unified$18,117Alisal Union$17,675Morongo Unified$17,247Washington Unified$15,988Novato Unified$15,969Western Placer Unified$14,312Lammersville Joint Unified$11,535State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Morongo Unified, FY23Inglewood Unified $21,310; Alum Rock Union Elementary $21,235; El Rancho Unified $18,168; San Luis Coastal Unified $18,117; Alisal Union $17,675; Morongo Unified $17,247; Washington Unified $15,988; Novato Unified $15,969; Western Placer Unified $14,312; Lammersville Joint Unified $11,535; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kInglewood Unified$21,310Alum Rock Union Elementary$21,235El Rancho Unified$18,168San Luis Coastal Unified$18,117Alisal Union$17,675Morongo Unified$17,247Washington Unified$15,988Novato Unified$15,969Western Placer Unified$14,312Lammersville Joint Unified$11,535State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Morongo Unified, FY23Inglewood Unified $21,310; Alum Rock Union Elementary $21,235; El Rancho Unified $18,168; San Luis Coastal Unified $18,117; Alisal Union $17,675; Morongo Unified $17,247; Washington Unified $15,988; Novato Unified $15,969; Western Placer Unified $14,312; Lammersville Joint Unified $11,535; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kInglewood Unified$21,310Alum Rock Union Elementary$21,235El Rancho Unified$18,168San Luis Coastal Unified$18,117Alisal Union$17,675Morongo Unified$17,247Washington Unified$15,988Novato Unified$15,969Western Placer Unified$14,312Lammersville Joint Unified$11,535State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Morongo Unified, FY23Inglewood Unified $21,310; Alum Rock Union Elementary $21,235; El Rancho Unified $18,168; San Luis Coastal Unified $18,117; Alisal Union $17,675; Morongo Unified $17,247; Washington Unified $15,988; Novato Unified $15,969; Western Placer Unified $14,312; Lammersville Joint Unified $11,535; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25kInglewood Unified$21,310Alum Rock Union Elementary$21,235El Rancho Unified$18,168San Luis Coastal Unified$18,117Alisal Union$17,675Morongo Unified$17,247Washington Unified$15,988Novato Unified$15,969Western Placer Unified$14,312Lammersville Joint Unified$11,535State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$179,524,000 in revenue: 71.5% state, 11.6% local and 16.9% federal. Total spending including $16,896,000 of capital outlay was $146,265,000, or $19,747 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Morongo Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $128,372,000; Local $20,817,000; Federal $30,335,000; total $179,524,000.
  • State$128,372,000 72%
  • Local$20,817,000 12%
  • Federal$30,335,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,407 students in 2022-23, 7,359 students in 2023-24, 7,225 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Morongo Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,407, 2023-24: 7,359, 2024-25: 7,22502k4k6k8k2022-237,4072023-247,3592024-257,225
Morongo Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,407, 2023-24: 7,359, 2024-25: 7,22502k4k6k8k2022-237,4072023-247,3592024-257,225
Morongo Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,407, 2023-24: 7,359, 2024-25: 7,22502k4k6k8k2022-237,4072023-247,3592024-257,225
Morongo Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,407, 2023-24: 7,359, 2024-25: 7,22502k4k6k8k2022-237,4072023-247,3592024-257,225

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,407349.021.2
2023-247,359350.921.0
2024-257,225345.820.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$35,643,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,812 per student

Morongo Unified booked $35,643,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 349 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $102,129 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$27,573,00077.4%
Special education$5,114,00014.3%
Vocational$813,0002.3%
Other programs$2,143,0006.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,982 in 2018-19, $4,086 in 2019-20, $4,196 in 2020-21, $4,945 in 2021-22, $4,812 in 2022-23.

Morongo Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,982, 2019-20: $4,086, 2020-21: $4,196, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $4,81202k4k6k2018-19$3,9822019-20$4,0862020-21$4,1962021-22$4,9452022-23$4,812
Morongo Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,982, 2019-20: $4,086, 2020-21: $4,196, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $4,81202k4k6k2018-19$3,9822019-20$4,0862020-21$4,1962021-22$4,9452022-23$4,812
Morongo Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,982, 2019-20: $4,086, 2020-21: $4,196, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $4,81202k4k6k2018-19$3,9822019-20$4,0862020-21$4,1962021-22$4,9452022-23$4,812
Morongo Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,982, 2019-20: $4,086, 2020-21: $4,196, 2021-22: $4,945, 2022-23: $4,81202k4k6k2018-19$3,9822019-20$4,0862020-21$4,1962021-22$4,9452022-23$4,812

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Morongo Unified scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%45%3,288
Math20%34%3,285

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

76% of the 488 students in Morongo Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate76%86.2%
Students in the class488495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

11 elementary schools, 4,156 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Onaga Elementary58622.656.0%Not reported
Twentynine Palms Elementary57921.746.8%Not reported
Yucca Valley Elementary54523.973.2%Not reported
Oasis Elementary46121.670.7%Not reported
Yucca Mesa Elementary40122.757.6%Not reported
Condor Elementary39724.119.6%Not reported
Palm Vista Elementary36222.874.3%Not reported
Friendly Hills Elementary26622.650.8%Not reported
Joshua Tree Elementary25022.976.0%Not reported
Morongo Valley Elementary17017.967.1%Not reported
Landers Elementary13920.279.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,060 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
La Contenta Middle64719.661.8%Not reported
Twentynine Palms Junior High41320.457.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 2,009 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Yucca Valley High1,16820.557.3%Not reported
Twentynine Palms High71918.855.9%Not reported
Black Rock Alternative/Continuation12210.770.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Morongo Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Morongo Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentMorongo Unified ranks 291 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,247).#291 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaMorongo Unified is the number 205 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 7,407 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#205 of 1,991
  3. Washington UnifiedThe next larger California district: 7,427 students in fall 2022, $15,988 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,988
  4. Inglewood UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 7,354 students in fall 2022, $21,310 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,310
  5. Compare Morongo Unified with Washington UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Yucca Valley High, its largest high school1,168 students in 2024-25, 20.5 per teacher.1,168
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaMorongo Unified spent $102,129 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$102,129
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Morongo Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Morongo Unified?
    16 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 7,225 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Morongo Unified spend per student?
    $17,247 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,010 per student, up 16.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Morongo Unified's money come from?
    $179,524,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.5% state, 11.6% local and 16.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Morongo Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,689 of the 9,437 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Morongo Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $35,643,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,812 per student. Divided by the 349 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $102,129 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Morongo Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Morongo Unified scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Morongo Unified?
    76% of the 488 students in Morongo Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Morongo Unified's NCES district ID?
    0625860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25