KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS

Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Washington, District of Columbia

KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 435 students in 2024-25 with 37.3 full-time teachers, 11.7 students per teacher against the District of Columbia middle-school median of 11.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15% proficient in math in 2022-23 (District of Columbia: 30.6% and 21.8%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

441 students in 2022-23, 435 students in 2023-24, 435 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 39.8 to 37.3.

Students enrolled at KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 435, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-234412023-244352024-25435
Students enrolled at KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 435, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-234412023-244352024-25435
Students enrolled at KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 435, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-234412023-244352024-25435
Students enrolled at KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 435, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-234412023-244352024-25435
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2344139.811.1
2023-2443536.411.9
2024-2543537.311.7

11.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 57 of every 100 District of Columbia middle schools

Among the 42 District of Columbia middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, District of Columbia middle schools, 2024-2542 values from 6.3 to 15.0; This school 11.7; state median 11.1.51015students per full-time teacherThis school 11.7state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia middle schools, 2024-2542 values from 6.3 to 15.0; This school 11.7; state median 11.1.51015students per full-time teacherThis school 11.7state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia middle schools, 2024-2542 values from 6.3 to 15.0; This school 11.7; state median 11.1.51015students per full-time teacherThis school 11.7state median 11.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia middle schools, 2024-2542 values from 6.3 to 15.0; This school 11.7; state median 11.1.51015students per full-time teacherThis school 11.7state median 11.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS enrolled 411 students and reported no counselor; it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions11
  • Chronically absent56.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

98.2% of students were Black, 1.4% Hispanic, 0.5% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. Black98.2%
  2. Hispanic1.4%
  3. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS scored proficient or above: 20% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDistrict of Columbia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220%19%30.6%
Math, 2022-2315%12% (2021-22)21.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Washington

42 public middle schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment; KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Deal Middle School1,46213.9not reported
Hardy Middle School63113.1not reported
Ida B. Wells Middle School52110.2not reported
MacFarland Middle School4868.8not reported
Stuart-Hobson MS (Capitol Hill Cluster)46013.5not reported
KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS43511.7not reported
Eliot-Hine Middle School43213.1not reported
KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS42212.3not reported

All public schools in Washington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS

  1. DC Prep PCS - Anacostia Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.2 miles away: 315 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Johnson Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 0.4 miles away: 307 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS with DC Prep PCS - Anacostia Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much KIPP DC Public Schools spends per student$25,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,700
  5. The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaKIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS is the number 6 by size of 42 District of Columbia middle schools open in 2024-25.#6 of 42
  6. District of Columbia schools by students per teacher11.7 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 11.1 for middle schools.11.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS

  1. How many students attend KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS?
    435 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 441 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Washington, DC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS?
    11.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for middle schools is 11.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS a Title I school?
    KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS do on state tests?
    The students tested at KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS scored proficient or above: 20% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS in?
    KIPP DC Public Schools, NCES district ID 1100031. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110003100381 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22