KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS
Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Washington, District of Columbia
KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 422 students in 2024-25 with 34.2 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the District of Columbia middle-school median of 11.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 22% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 18% proficient in math in 2022-23 (District of Columbia: 30.6% and 21.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 23%
395 students in 2022-23, 409 students in 2023-24, 422 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.9 to 34.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 395 | 27.9 | 14.1 |
| 2023-24 | 409 | 32.4 | 12.6 |
| 2024-25 | 422 | 34.2 | 12.3 |
12.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 76 of every 100 District of Columbia middle schools
Among the 42 District of Columbia middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS enrolled 379 students and reported no counselor; it reported 57 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions57
- Chronically absent49.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
93.8% of students were Black, 5.5% Hispanic, 0.7% Pacific Islander in 2024-25.
- Black93.8%
- Hispanic5.5%
- Pacific Islander0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | District of Columbia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 22% | 19% | 30.6% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 18% | 12% (2021-22) | 21.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Washington
42 public middle schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment; KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deal Middle School | 1,462 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Hardy Middle School | 631 | 13.1 | not reported |
| Ida B. Wells Middle School | 521 | 10.2 | not reported |
| MacFarland Middle School | 486 | 8.8 | not reported |
| Stuart-Hobson MS (Capitol Hill Cluster) | 460 | 13.5 | not reported |
| KIPP DC - AIM Academy PCS | 435 | 11.7 | not reported |
| Eliot-Hine Middle School | 432 | 13.1 | not reported |
| KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS | 422 | 12.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS
- Kelly Miller Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.8 miles away: 315 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- DC Prep PCS - Benning Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 0.8 miles away: 318 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS with Kelly Miller Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much KIPP DC Public Schools spends per student$25,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,700
- The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaKIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS is the number 8 by size of 42 District of Columbia middle schools open in 2024-25.#8 of 42
- District of Columbia schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 11.1 for middle schools.12.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS
How many students attend KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS?
422 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 395 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Washington, DC.What is the student-teacher ratio at KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS?
12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for middle schools is 11.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS a Title I school?
KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS do on state tests?
The students tested at KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS scored proficient or above: 22% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is KIPP DC - KEY Academy PCS in?
KIPP DC Public Schools, NCES district ID 1100031. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110003100246 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.