KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Washington, District of Columbia

KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 643 students in 2024-25 with 52.4 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the District of Columbia high-school median of 10.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 4% proficient in math in 2022-23 (District of Columbia: 30.6% and 21.8%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (District of Columbia: 76.5%).

Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 19%

769 students in 2022-23, 696 students in 2023-24, 643 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 64.8 to 52.4.

Students enrolled at KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS by school year2022-23: 769, 2023-24: 696, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-237692023-246962024-25643
Students enrolled at KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS by school year2022-23: 769, 2023-24: 696, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-237692023-246962024-25643
Students enrolled at KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS by school year2022-23: 769, 2023-24: 696, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-237692023-246962024-25643
Students enrolled at KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS by school year2022-23: 769, 2023-24: 696, 2024-25: 64302004006008002022-237692023-246962024-25643
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2376964.811.9
2023-2469658.911.8
2024-2564352.412.3

12.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 District of Columbia high schools

Among the 43 District of Columbia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, District of Columbia high schools, 2024-2543 values from 4.6 to 28.0; This school 12.3; state median 10.3.1 more above 20.0 →2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 10.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, District of Columbia high schools, 2024-2543 values from 4.6 to 28.0; This school 12.3; state median 10.3.1 more above 20.0 →2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 10.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, District of Columbia high schools, 2024-2543 values from 4.6 to 28.0; This school 12.3; state median 10.3.1 more above 20.0 →2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 10.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, District of Columbia high schools, 2024-2543 values from 4.6 to 28.0; This school 12.3; state median 10.3.1 more above 20.0 →2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 10.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

10 AP courses and one counselor per 145 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS enrolled 868 students and had 6.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 127 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses10
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)6.0, one per 145 of the 868 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions127
  • Chronically absent65.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

96.4% of students were Black, 3.0% Hispanic, 0.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black96.4%
  2. Hispanic3.0%
  3. White0.3%
  4. American Indian0.2%
  5. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 4% in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtDistrict of Columbia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2224%19%30.6%
Math, 2022-234%12% (2021-22)21.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 200 students in KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtDistrict of Columbia
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%89%76.5%
Students in the class2002554,759

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Washington

43 public high schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Jackson-Reed High School1,85513.6not reported
District of Columbia International School1,65410.3not reported
Columbia Heights Education Campus1,56310.5not reported
Coolidge High School1,02912.6not reported
Roosevelt High School94311.7not reported
Eastern High School90910.7not reported
Dunbar High School89210.3not reported
Friendship PCS - Collegiate Academy74511.0not reported

All public schools in Washington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS

  1. McKinley Technology High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 723 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Dunbar High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 892 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS with McKinley Technology High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much KIPP DC Public Schools spends per student$25,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,700
  5. The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaKIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS is the number 14 by size of 43 District of Columbia high schools open in 2024-25.#14 of 43
  6. District of Columbia schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 10.3 for high schools.12.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS

  1. How many students attend KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS?
    643 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 769 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Washington, DC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS?
    12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for high schools is 10.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS a Title I school?
    KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS do on state tests?
    The students tested at KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 4% in math in 2022-23, against 30.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 21.8% in math in 2022-23 across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS?
    85-89% of the 200 students in KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is KIPP DC - College Preparatory PCS in?
    KIPP DC Public Schools, NCES district ID 1100031. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110003100421 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22