KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Washington, District of Columbia

KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 224 students in 2024-25 with 17.4 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the District of Columbia elementary-school median of 10.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%

262 students in 2022-23, 236 students in 2023-24, 224 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.2 to 17.4.

Students enrolled at KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 262, 2023-24: 236, 2024-25: 22401002003002022-232622023-242362024-25224
Students enrolled at KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 262, 2023-24: 236, 2024-25: 22401002003002022-232622023-242362024-25224
Students enrolled at KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 262, 2023-24: 236, 2024-25: 22401002003002022-232622023-242362024-25224
Students enrolled at KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 262, 2023-24: 236, 2024-25: 22401002003002022-232622023-242362024-25224
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326220.213.0
2023-2423617.913.2
2024-2522417.412.9

12.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 District of Columbia elementary schools

Among the 144 District of Columbia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, District of Columbia elementary schools, 2024-25144 values from 6.0 to 24.4; This school 12.9; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia elementary schools, 2024-25144 values from 6.0 to 24.4; This school 12.9; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia elementary schools, 2024-25144 values from 6.0 to 24.4; This school 12.9; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia elementary schools, 2024-25144 values from 6.0 to 24.4; This school 12.9; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 10.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS enrolled 104 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent18.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

96.9% of students were Black, 1.8% Hispanic, 0.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black96.9%
  2. Hispanic1.8%
  3. White0.9%
  4. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Washington

142 public elementary schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lafayette Elementary School92314.7not reported
Bancroft Elementary School82112.8not reported
Ingenuity Prep PCS7978.3not reported
Oyster-Adams Bilingual School79113.2not reported
Janney Elementary School71713.5not reported
Washington Yu Ying PCS70110.0not reported
Murch Elementary School65814.0not reported
Brightwood Elementary School6469.1not reported

All public schools in Washington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS

  1. KIPP DC - Lead Academy PCSThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 343 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Friendship PCS - Armstrong ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 239 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS with KIPP DC - Lead Academy PCSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much KIPP DC Public Schools spends per student$25,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,700
  5. The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaKIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS is the number 125 by size of 144 District of Columbia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#125 of 144
  6. District of Columbia schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 10.6 for elementary schools.12.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS

  1. How many students attend KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS?
    224 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 262 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Washington, DC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS?
    12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS a Title I school?
    KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is KIPP DC - Grow Academy PCS in?
    KIPP DC Public Schools, NCES district ID 1100031. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110003100432 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22