KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Washington, District of Columbia

KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS in Washington, District of Columbia enrolled 244 students in 2024-25 with 18.3 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the District of Columbia elementary-school median of 10.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%

295 students in 2022-23, 270 students in 2023-24, 244 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.2 to 18.3.

Students enrolled at KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 295, 2023-24: 270, 2024-25: 24401002003002022-232952023-242702024-25244
Students enrolled at KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 295, 2023-24: 270, 2024-25: 24401002003002022-232952023-242702024-25244
Students enrolled at KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 295, 2023-24: 270, 2024-25: 24401002003002022-232952023-242702024-25244
Students enrolled at KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS by school year2022-23: 295, 2023-24: 270, 2024-25: 24401002003002022-232952023-242702024-25244
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329521.213.9
2023-2427017.915.1
2024-2524418.313.3

13.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 83 of every 100 District of Columbia elementary schools

Among the 144 District of Columbia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, District of Columbia elementary schools, 2024-25144 values from 6.0 to 24.4; This school 13.3; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia elementary schools, 2024-25144 values from 6.0 to 24.4; This school 13.3; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia elementary schools, 2024-25144 values from 6.0 to 24.4; This school 13.3; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, District of Columbia elementary schools, 2024-25144 values from 6.0 to 24.4; This school 13.3; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 10.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS enrolled 116 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent22.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

97.5% of students were Black, 2.0% Hispanic, 0.4% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Black97.5%
  2. Hispanic2.0%
  3. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Washington

142 public elementary schools in Washington report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lafayette Elementary School92314.7not reported
Bancroft Elementary School82112.8not reported
Ingenuity Prep PCS7978.3not reported
Oyster-Adams Bilingual School79113.2not reported
Janney Elementary School71713.5not reported
Washington Yu Ying PCS70110.0not reported
Murch Elementary School65814.0not reported
Brightwood Elementary School6469.1not reported

All public schools in Washington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS

  1. KIPP DC - Quest Academy PCSThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 388 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS - East EndThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 353 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS with KIPP DC - Quest Academy PCSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much KIPP DC Public Schools spends per student$25,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$25,700
  5. The largest public schools in District of ColumbiaKIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS is the number 115 by size of 144 District of Columbia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#115 of 144
  6. District of Columbia schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the District of Columbia median of 10.6 for elementary schools.13.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS

  1. How many students attend KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS?
    244 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 295 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Washington, DC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS?
    13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the District of Columbia median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS a Title I school?
    KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is KIPP DC - Arts and Technology Academy PCS in?
    KIPP DC Public Schools, NCES district ID 1100031. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 110003100489 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22