Creative Minds International Public Charter School
Listed by NCES as Creative Minds International PCS (district ID 1100084)
Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100084
Creative Minds International Public Charter School spent $28,944 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $31,321). Its one school enrolled 530 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among District of Columbia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Creative Minds International Public Charter School in enrollment (511 to 663 students) and Creative Minds International Public Charter School itself.
Where the money came from
$19,329,000 in revenue: not reported state, 94.4% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $120,000 of capital outlay was $17,137,000, or $29,194 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$0 0%
- Local$18,250,000 94%
- Federal$1,079,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
587 students in 2022-23, 581 students in 2023-24, 530 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 587 | 54.1 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | 581 | 50.0 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 530 | 52.0 | 10.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,397,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,194 per student
Creative Minds International Public Charter School booked $5,397,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 54 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $99,760 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 District of Columbia districts with a figure (state median $84,894, 48 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,055,000 | 38.1% |
| Special education | $2,304,000 | 42.7% |
| Other programs | $1,038,000 | 19.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,821 in 2018-19, $7,156 in 2019-20, $7,538 in 2020-21, $8,874 in 2021-22, $9,194 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Creative Minds International Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 18% in reading and 16% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | District of Columbia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 18% | 30.6% | 252 |
| Math | 16% | 19.3% | 249 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 530 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creative Minds International PCS | 530 | 10.2 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Creative Minds International Public Charter School
- Website: creativemindspcs.org
- Phone: (202) 588-0370
- Office: 3700 North Capitol Street Nw, Washington, DC 20011
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Creative Minds International Public Charter School
- District of Columbia districts by spending per studentCreative Minds International Public Charter School ranks 29 of 49 District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($28,944).#29 of 49
- Every school district in District of ColumbiaCreative Minds International Public Charter School is the number 23 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 587 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 71
- Washington Yu Ying PCSThe next larger District of Columbia district: 602 students in fall 2022, $22,576 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,576
- Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCSThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 553 students in fall 2022, $24,438 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,438
- Compare Creative Minds International Public Charter School with Washington Yu Ying PCSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across District of ColumbiaCreative Minds International Public Charter School spent $99,760 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,894); spending, not a salary.$99,760
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Creative Minds International Public Charter School
How many schools and students are in Creative Minds International Public Charter School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 530 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Creative Minds International Public Charter School spend per student?
$28,944 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $31,321 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Creative Minds International Public Charter School's money come from?
$19,329,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 94.4% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Creative Minds International Public Charter School spend on teacher salaries?
$5,397,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,194 per student. Divided by the 54 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $99,760 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 District of Columbia districts (state median $84,894). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Creative Minds International Public Charter School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Creative Minds International Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 18% in reading and 16% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Creative Minds International Public Charter School's NCES district ID?
1100084. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25