Seed Pcs
Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100022
Seed Pcs spent $60,794 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $31,321). Its one school enrolled 245 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (District of Columbia: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among District of Columbia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Seed Pcs in enrollment (212 to 284 students) and Seed Pcs itself.
Where the money came from
$17,620,000 in revenue: not reported state, 86.0% local and 14.0% federal. Total spending including $651,000 of capital outlay was $15,728,000, or $63,419 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$0 0%
- Local$15,156,000 86%
- Federal$2,464,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
248 students in 2022-23, 252 students in 2023-24, 245 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 248 | 29.0 | 8.6 |
| 2023-24 | 252 | 21.0 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 245 | 14.3 | 17.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Seed Pcs scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 5% or less in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | District of Columbia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 10-14% | 30.6% | 127 |
| Math | 5% or less | 19.3% | 127 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
75-79% of the 64 students in Seed Pcs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | District of Columbia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 75‑79% | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 64 | 4,759 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 245 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The SEED PCS of Washington DC | 245 | 17.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Seed Pcs
- Website: seedschooldc.org
- Phone: (202) 248-7773
- Office: 4300 C Street Se, Washington, DC 20019
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Seed Pcs
- District of Columbia districts by spending per studentSeed Pcs ranks 3 of 49 District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($60,794).#3 of 49
- Every school district in District of ColumbiaSeed Pcs is the number 52 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 248 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#52 of 71
- Early Childhood Academy PCSThe next larger District of Columbia district: 250 students in fall 2022, $27,064 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,064
- Washington Global PCSThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 240 students in fall 2022, $25,142 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,142
- Compare Seed Pcs with Early Childhood Academy PCSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- The SEED PCS of Washington DC, its largest high school245 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.245
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Seed Pcs
How many schools and students are in Seed Pcs?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 245 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Seed Pcs spend per student?
$60,794 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $31,321 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Seed Pcs' money come from?
$17,620,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 86.0% local and 14.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Seed Pcs do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Seed Pcs scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading and 5% or less in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Seed Pcs?
75-79% of the 64 students in Seed Pcs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Seed Pcs' NCES district ID?
1100022. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25