Paul PCS

Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100039

Paul PCS spent $31,321 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $31,321). Its 2 schools enrolled 767 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (District of Columbia: 76.5%).

Spending per student among District of Columbia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Paul PCS in enrollment (532 to 788 students) and Paul PCS itself.

Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Paul PCS, FY23Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools $73,361; Meridian PCS $31,325; Paul PCS $31,321; Ingenuity Prep PCS $29,173; Creative Minds International Public Charter School $28,944; Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS $24,438; Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS $22,837; Washington Yu Ying PCS $22,576; DC Scholars Public Charter School $22,477; BASIS Charter Schools $21,175; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.020k40k60k80kMaya Angelou Public Charter Sc…$73,361Meridian PCS$31,325Paul PCS$31,321Ingenuity Prep PCS$29,173Creative Minds International P…$28,944Latin American Montessori Bili…$24,438Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community…$22,837Washington Yu Ying PCS$22,576DC Scholars Public Charter Sch…$22,477BASIS Charter Schools$21,175State median, under 1,000 students $31,321
Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Paul PCS, FY23Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools $73,361; Meridian PCS $31,325; Paul PCS $31,321; Ingenuity Prep PCS $29,173; Creative Minds International Public Charter School $28,944; Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS $24,438; Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS $22,837; Washington Yu Ying PCS $22,576; DC Scholars Public Charter School $22,477; BASIS Charter Schools $21,175; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.020k40k60k80kMaya Angelou Public Charter Schools$73,361Meridian PCS$31,325Paul PCS$31,321Ingenuity Prep PCS$29,173Creative Minds International Public…$28,944Latin American Montessori Bilingual…$24,438Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Free…$22,837Washington Yu Ying PCS$22,576DC Scholars Public Charter School$22,477BASIS Charter Schools$21,175State median, under 1,000 students $31,321
Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Paul PCS, FY23Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools $73,361; Meridian PCS $31,325; Paul PCS $31,321; Ingenuity Prep PCS $29,173; Creative Minds International Public Charter School $28,944; Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS $24,438; Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS $22,837; Washington Yu Ying PCS $22,576; DC Scholars Public Charter School $22,477; BASIS Charter Schools $21,175; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.040k80kMaya Angelou Public Charter Schools$73,361Meridian PCS$31,325Paul PCS$31,321Ingenuity Prep PCS$29,173Creative Minds International Public Charter…$28,944Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS$24,438Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS$22,837Washington Yu Ying PCS$22,576DC Scholars Public Charter School$22,477BASIS Charter Schools$21,175State median, under 1,000 students $31,321
Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Paul PCS, FY23Maya Angelou Public Charter Schools $73,361; Meridian PCS $31,325; Paul PCS $31,321; Ingenuity Prep PCS $29,173; Creative Minds International Public Charter School $28,944; Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS $24,438; Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS $22,837; Washington Yu Ying PCS $22,576; DC Scholars Public Charter School $22,477; BASIS Charter Schools $21,175; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.040k80kMaya Angelou Public Charter Schools$73,361Meridian PCS$31,325Paul PCS$31,321Ingenuity Prep PCS$29,173Creative Minds International Public Cha…$28,944Latin American Montessori Bilingual PCS$24,438Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom…$22,837Washington Yu Ying PCS$22,576DC Scholars Public Charter School$22,477BASIS Charter Schools$21,175State median, under 1,000 students $31,321

Where the money came from

$26,112,000 in revenue: not reported state, 88.3% local and 11.7% federal. Total spending including $596,000 of capital outlay was $23,068,000, or $33,239 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Paul PCS revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $0; Local $23,060,000; Federal $3,052,000; total $26,112,000.
  • State$0 0%
  • Local$23,060,000 88%
  • Federal$3,052,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

694 students in 2022-23, 751 students in 2023-24, 767 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Paul PCS enrollment by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 751, 2024-25: 76702004006008002022-236942023-247512024-25767
Paul PCS enrollment by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 751, 2024-25: 76702004006008002022-236942023-247512024-25767
Paul PCS enrollment by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 751, 2024-25: 76702004006008002022-236942023-247512024-25767
Paul PCS enrollment by school year2022-23: 694, 2023-24: 751, 2024-25: 76702004006008002022-236942023-247512024-25767

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369476.09.1
2023-2475183.09.0
2024-2576777.59.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,635,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,561 per student

Paul PCS booked $6,635,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 76 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $87,303 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 District of Columbia districts with a figure (state median $84,894, 48 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,782,00057.0%
Special education$2,050,00030.9%
Other programs$803,00012.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,381 in 2018-19, $7,787 in 2019-20, $5,985 in 2020-21, $8,325 in 2021-22, $9,561 in 2022-23.

Paul PCS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,381, 2019-20: $7,787, 2020-21: $5,985, 2021-22: $8,325, 2022-23: $9,56102.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3812019-20$7,7872020-21$5,9852021-22$8,3252022-23$9,561
Paul PCS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,381, 2019-20: $7,787, 2020-21: $5,985, 2021-22: $8,325, 2022-23: $9,56102.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3812019-20$7,7872020-21$5,9852021-22$8,3252022-23$9,561
Paul PCS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,381, 2019-20: $7,787, 2020-21: $5,985, 2021-22: $8,325, 2022-23: $9,56102.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3812019-20$7,7872020-21$5,9852021-22$8,3252022-23$9,561
Paul PCS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,381, 2019-20: $7,787, 2020-21: $5,985, 2021-22: $8,325, 2022-23: $9,56102.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3812019-20$7,7872020-21$5,9852021-22$8,3252022-23$9,561

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Paul PCS scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 6% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtDistrict of ColumbiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%30.6%530
Math6%19.3%534

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 76 students in Paul PCS' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtDistrict of Columbia
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%76.5%
Students in the class764,759

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 middle school, 328 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Paul PCS - Middle School32811.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 439 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Paul PCS - International High School4399.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Paul PCS

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Paul PCS

  1. District of Columbia districts by spending per studentPaul PCS ranks 25 of 49 District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,321).#25 of 49
  2. Every school district in District of ColumbiaPaul PCS is the number 16 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 694 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 71
  3. Briya Public Charter SchoolThe next larger District of Columbia district: 760 students in fall 2022.
  4. Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCSThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 673 students in fall 2022, $22,837 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,837
  5. Compare Paul PCS with Briya Public Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Paul PCS - International High School, its largest high school439 students in 2024-25, 9.1 per teacher.439
  7. Teacher salary spending across District of ColumbiaPaul PCS spent $87,303 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,894); spending, not a salary.$87,303
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Paul PCS

  1. How many schools and students are in Paul PCS?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 767 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Paul PCS spend per student?
    $31,321 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $31,321 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Paul PCS' money come from?
    $26,112,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 88.3% local and 11.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Paul PCS spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,635,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,561 per student. Divided by the 76 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $87,303 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 District of Columbia districts (state median $84,894). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Paul PCS do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Paul PCS scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 6% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Paul PCS?
    90-94% of the 76 students in Paul PCS' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Paul PCS' NCES district ID?
    1100039. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25