Perry Street Preparatory PCS

Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100011

Perry Street Preparatory PCS spent $27,674 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $31,321). Its one school enrolled 437 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among District of Columbia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Perry Street Preparatory PCS in enrollment (380 to 518 students) and Perry Street Preparatory PCS itself.

Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Perry Street Preparatory PCS, FY23Eagle Academy PCS $46,000; Bridges PCS $36,237; Cesar Chavez Public Charter Schools $36,080; Digital Pioneers Academy $35,597; AppleTree Early Learning PCS $31,644; Lee Montessori PCS $27,791; Perry Street Preparatory PCS $27,674; Goodwill Excel Center PCS $24,242; Cedar Tree Academy $24,060; Inspired Teaching Demonstration School $23,799; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.20k30k40k50kEagle Academy PCS$46,000Bridges PCS$36,237Cesar Chavez Public Charter Sc…$36,080Digital Pioneers Academy$35,597AppleTree Early Learning PCS$31,644Lee Montessori PCS$27,791Perry Street Preparatory PCS$27,674Goodwill Excel Center PCS$24,242Cedar Tree Academy$24,060Inspired Teaching Demonstratio…$23,799State median, under 1,000 students $31,321
Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Perry Street Preparatory PCS, FY23Eagle Academy PCS $46,000; Bridges PCS $36,237; Cesar Chavez Public Charter Schools $36,080; Digital Pioneers Academy $35,597; AppleTree Early Learning PCS $31,644; Lee Montessori PCS $27,791; Perry Street Preparatory PCS $27,674; Goodwill Excel Center PCS $24,242; Cedar Tree Academy $24,060; Inspired Teaching Demonstration School $23,799; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.20k30k40k50kEagle Academy PCS$46,000Bridges PCS$36,237Cesar Chavez Public Charter Schools$36,080Digital Pioneers Academy$35,597AppleTree Early Learning PCS$31,644Lee Montessori PCS$27,791Perry Street Preparatory PCS$27,674Goodwill Excel Center PCS$24,242Cedar Tree Academy$24,060Inspired Teaching Demonstration Sch…$23,799State median, under 1,000 students $31,321
Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Perry Street Preparatory PCS, FY23Eagle Academy PCS $46,000; Bridges PCS $36,237; Cesar Chavez Public Charter Schools $36,080; Digital Pioneers Academy $35,597; AppleTree Early Learning PCS $31,644; Lee Montessori PCS $27,791; Perry Street Preparatory PCS $27,674; Goodwill Excel Center PCS $24,242; Cedar Tree Academy $24,060; Inspired Teaching Demonstration School $23,799; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.20k30k40k50kEagle Academy PCS$46,000Bridges PCS$36,237Cesar Chavez Public Charter Schools$36,080Digital Pioneers Academy$35,597AppleTree Early Learning PCS$31,644Lee Montessori PCS$27,791Perry Street Preparatory PCS$27,674Goodwill Excel Center PCS$24,242Cedar Tree Academy$24,060Inspired Teaching Demonstration School$23,799State median, under 1,000 students $31,321
Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Perry Street Preparatory PCS, FY23Eagle Academy PCS $46,000; Bridges PCS $36,237; Cesar Chavez Public Charter Schools $36,080; Digital Pioneers Academy $35,597; AppleTree Early Learning PCS $31,644; Lee Montessori PCS $27,791; Perry Street Preparatory PCS $27,674; Goodwill Excel Center PCS $24,242; Cedar Tree Academy $24,060; Inspired Teaching Demonstration School $23,799; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.20k30k40k50kEagle Academy PCS$46,000Bridges PCS$36,237Cesar Chavez Public Charter Schools$36,080Digital Pioneers Academy$35,597AppleTree Early Learning PCS$31,644Lee Montessori PCS$27,791Perry Street Preparatory PCS$27,674Goodwill Excel Center PCS$24,242Cedar Tree Academy$24,060Inspired Teaching Demonstration School$23,799State median, under 1,000 students $31,321

Where the money came from

$15,874,000 in revenue: not reported state, 87.1% local and 12.9% federal. Total spending including $957,000 of capital outlay was $13,438,000, or $29,796 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Perry Street Preparatory PCS revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $0; Local $13,820,000; Federal $2,054,000; total $15,874,000.
  • State$0 0%
  • Local$13,820,000 87%
  • Federal$2,054,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

451 students in 2022-23, 455 students in 2023-24, 437 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Perry Street Preparatory PCS enrollment by school year2022-23: 451, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-234512023-244552024-25437
Perry Street Preparatory PCS enrollment by school year2022-23: 451, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-234512023-244552024-25437
Perry Street Preparatory PCS enrollment by school year2022-23: 451, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-234512023-244552024-25437
Perry Street Preparatory PCS enrollment by school year2022-23: 451, 2023-24: 455, 2024-25: 43702004006002022-234512023-244552024-25437

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2345146.69.7
2023-2445544.010.3
2024-2543743.010.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,887,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,619 per student

Perry Street Preparatory PCS booked $3,887,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 47 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,412 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 45 in 100 District of Columbia districts with a figure (state median $84,894, 48 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,259,00058.1%
Special education$956,00024.6%
Other programs$672,00017.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,621 in 2018-19, $6,333 in 2019-20, $6,933 in 2020-21, $8,671 in 2021-22, $8,619 in 2022-23.

Perry Street Preparatory PCS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,621, 2019-20: $6,333, 2020-21: $6,933, 2021-22: $8,671, 2022-23: $8,61902.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$5,6212019-20$6,3332020-21$6,9332021-22$8,6712022-23$8,619
Perry Street Preparatory PCS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,621, 2019-20: $6,333, 2020-21: $6,933, 2021-22: $8,671, 2022-23: $8,61902.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$5,6212019-20$6,3332020-21$6,9332021-22$8,6712022-23$8,619
Perry Street Preparatory PCS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,621, 2019-20: $6,333, 2020-21: $6,933, 2021-22: $8,671, 2022-23: $8,61902.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$5,6212019-20$6,3332020-21$6,9332021-22$8,6712022-23$8,619
Perry Street Preparatory PCS teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,621, 2019-20: $6,333, 2020-21: $6,933, 2021-22: $8,671, 2022-23: $8,61902.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$5,6212019-20$6,3332020-21$6,9332021-22$8,6712022-23$8,619

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Perry Street Preparatory PCS scored proficient or above: 20% in reading and 8% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtDistrict of ColumbiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20%30.6%232
Math8%19.3%232

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 437 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Perry Street Preparatory PCS43710.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Perry Street Preparatory PCS

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Perry Street Preparatory PCS

  1. District of Columbia districts by spending per studentPerry Street Preparatory PCS ranks 36 of 49 District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,674).#36 of 49
  2. Every school district in District of ColumbiaPerry Street Preparatory PCS is the number 34 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 451 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#34 of 71
  3. Cedar Tree AcademyThe next larger District of Columbia district: 463 students in fall 2022, $24,060 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,060
  4. Eagle Academy PCSThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 412 students in fall 2022, $46,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$46,000
  5. Compare Perry Street Preparatory PCS with Cedar Tree AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across District of ColumbiaPerry Street Preparatory PCS spent $83,412 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,894); spending, not a salary.$83,412
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Perry Street Preparatory PCS

  1. How many schools and students are in Perry Street Preparatory PCS?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 437 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Perry Street Preparatory PCS spend per student?
    $27,674 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $31,321 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Perry Street Preparatory PCS' money come from?
    $15,874,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 87.1% local and 12.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Perry Street Preparatory PCS spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,887,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,619 per student. Divided by the 47 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,412 per teacher, more than 45 in 100 District of Columbia districts (state median $84,894). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Perry Street Preparatory PCS do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Perry Street Preparatory PCS scored proficient or above: 20% in reading and 8% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Perry Street Preparatory PCS' NCES district ID?
    1100011. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25