E.L. Haynes Public Charter School

Listed by NCES as E.L. Haynes PCS (district ID 1100043)

Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100043

E.L. Haynes Public Charter School spent $31,176 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other District of Columbia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $27,018). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,184 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (District of Columbia: 76.5%).

Spending per student among District of Columbia's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, E.L. Haynes Public Charter School ranks 3.

Current spending per student, largest District of Columbia districts, FY23Rocketship Education DC PCS $31,705; District of Columbia Public Schools $31,629; E.L. Haynes Public Charter School $31,176; DC Prep PCS $29,080; Center City PCS $27,018; KIPP DC Public Schools $25,700; Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS $25,625; Two Rivers Public Charter School $24,862; District of Columbia International School $24,063; Friendship Public Charter School $23,955; State median, 1,000+ students $27,018.20k25k30k35kRocketship Education DC PCS$31,705District of Columbia Public Sc…$31,629E.L. Haynes Public Charter Sch…$31,176DC Prep PCS$29,080Center City PCS$27,018KIPP DC Public Schools$25,700Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS$25,625Two Rivers Public Charter Scho…$24,862District of Columbia Internati…$24,063Friendship Public Charter Scho…$23,955State median, 1,000+ students $27,018
Current spending per student, largest District of Columbia districts, FY23Rocketship Education DC PCS $31,705; District of Columbia Public Schools $31,629; E.L. Haynes Public Charter School $31,176; DC Prep PCS $29,080; Center City PCS $27,018; KIPP DC Public Schools $25,700; Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS $25,625; Two Rivers Public Charter School $24,862; District of Columbia International School $24,063; Friendship Public Charter School $23,955; State median, 1,000+ students $27,018.20k25k30k35kRocketship Education DC PCS$31,705District of Columbia Public Schools$31,629E.L. Haynes Public Charter School$31,176DC Prep PCS$29,080Center City PCS$27,018KIPP DC Public Schools$25,700Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS$25,625Two Rivers Public Charter School$24,862District of Columbia International …$24,063Friendship Public Charter School$23,955State median, 1,000+ students $27,018
Current spending per student, largest District of Columbia districts, FY23Rocketship Education DC PCS $31,705; District of Columbia Public Schools $31,629; E.L. Haynes Public Charter School $31,176; DC Prep PCS $29,080; Center City PCS $27,018; KIPP DC Public Schools $25,700; Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS $25,625; Two Rivers Public Charter School $24,862; District of Columbia International School $24,063; Friendship Public Charter School $23,955; State median, 1,000+ students $27,018.20k25k30k35kRocketship Education DC PCS$31,705District of Columbia Public Schools$31,629E.L. Haynes Public Charter School$31,176DC Prep PCS$29,080Center City PCS$27,018KIPP DC Public Schools$25,700Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS$25,625Two Rivers Public Charter School$24,862District of Columbia International School$24,063Friendship Public Charter School$23,955State median, 1,000+ students $27,018
Current spending per student, largest District of Columbia districts, FY23Rocketship Education DC PCS $31,705; District of Columbia Public Schools $31,629; E.L. Haynes Public Charter School $31,176; DC Prep PCS $29,080; Center City PCS $27,018; KIPP DC Public Schools $25,700; Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS $25,625; Two Rivers Public Charter School $24,862; District of Columbia International School $24,063; Friendship Public Charter School $23,955; State median, 1,000+ students $27,018.20k25k30k35kRocketship Education DC PCS$31,705District of Columbia Public Schools$31,629E.L. Haynes Public Charter School$31,176DC Prep PCS$29,080Center City PCS$27,018KIPP DC Public Schools$25,700Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS$25,625Two Rivers Public Charter School$24,862District of Columbia International Scho…$24,063Friendship Public Charter School$23,955State median, 1,000+ students $27,018

Where the money came from

$43,399,000 in revenue: not reported state, 88.8% local and 11.2% federal. Total spending including $741,000 of capital outlay was $38,248,000, or $32,859 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

E.L. Haynes Public Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $0; Local $38,549,000; Federal $4,850,000; total $43,399,000.
  • State$0 0%
  • Local$38,549,000 89%
  • Federal$4,850,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 11 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,164 students in 2022-23, 1,173 students in 2023-24, 1,184 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

E.L. Haynes Public Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,164, 2023-24: 1,173, 2024-25: 1,18405001k1.5k2022-231,1642023-241,1732024-251,184
E.L. Haynes Public Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,164, 2023-24: 1,173, 2024-25: 1,18405001k1.5k2022-231,1642023-241,1732024-251,184
E.L. Haynes Public Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,164, 2023-24: 1,173, 2024-25: 1,18405001k1.5k2022-231,1642023-241,1732024-251,184
E.L. Haynes Public Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,164, 2023-24: 1,173, 2024-25: 1,18405001k1.5k2022-231,1642023-241,1732024-251,184

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,164114.010.2
2023-241,173117.510.0
2024-251,184126.49.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,163,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,872 per student

E.L. Haynes Public Charter School booked $9,163,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 114 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,377 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 34 in 100 District of Columbia districts with a figure (state median $84,894, 48 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,881,00064.2%
Special education$1,841,00020.1%
Other programs$1,441,00015.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,958 in 2018-19, $6,151 in 2019-20, $6,083 in 2020-21, $6,474 in 2021-22, $7,872 in 2022-23.

E.L. Haynes Public Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,958, 2019-20: $6,151, 2020-21: $6,083, 2021-22: $6,474, 2022-23: $7,87202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9582019-20$6,1512020-21$6,0832021-22$6,4742022-23$7,872
E.L. Haynes Public Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,958, 2019-20: $6,151, 2020-21: $6,083, 2021-22: $6,474, 2022-23: $7,87202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9582019-20$6,1512020-21$6,0832021-22$6,4742022-23$7,872
E.L. Haynes Public Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,958, 2019-20: $6,151, 2020-21: $6,083, 2021-22: $6,474, 2022-23: $7,87202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9582019-20$6,1512020-21$6,0832021-22$6,4742022-23$7,872
E.L. Haynes Public Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,958, 2019-20: $6,151, 2020-21: $6,083, 2021-22: $6,474, 2022-23: $7,87202k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9582019-20$6,1512020-21$6,0832021-22$6,4742022-23$7,872

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in E.L. Haynes Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 24% in reading and 12% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtDistrict of ColumbiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts24%30.6%694
Math12%19.3%679

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 101 students in E.L. Haynes Public Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtDistrict of Columbia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more76.5%
Students in the class1014,759

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 409 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
E.L. Haynes PCS - Elementary School40910.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 329 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
E.L. Haynes PCS - Middle School3299.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 446 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
E.L. Haynes PCS - High School4468.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact E.L. Haynes Public Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about E.L. Haynes Public Charter School

  1. District of Columbia districts by spending per studentE.L. Haynes Public Charter School ranks 4 of 11 District of Columbia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,176).#4 of 11
  2. Every school district in District of ColumbiaE.L. Haynes Public Charter School is the number 9 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 1,164 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 71
  3. Center City PCSThe next larger District of Columbia district: 1,408 students in fall 2022, $27,018 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,018
  4. Two Rivers Public Charter SchoolThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 1,052 students in fall 2022, $24,862 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,862
  5. Compare E.L. Haynes Public Charter School with Center City PCSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. E.L. Haynes PCS - High School, its largest high school446 students in 2024-25, 8.8 per teacher.446
  7. Teacher salary spending across District of ColumbiaE.L. Haynes Public Charter School spent $80,377 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,894); spending, not a salary.$80,377
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about E.L. Haynes Public Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in E.L. Haynes Public Charter School?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,184 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does E.L. Haynes Public Charter School spend per student?
    $31,176 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $27,018 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does E.L. Haynes Public Charter School's money come from?
    $43,399,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 88.8% local and 11.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does E.L. Haynes Public Charter School spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,163,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,872 per student. Divided by the 114 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,377 per teacher, more than 34 in 100 District of Columbia districts (state median $84,894). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in E.L. Haynes Public Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in E.L. Haynes Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 24% in reading and 12% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in E.L. Haynes Public Charter School?
    95% or more of the 101 students in E.L. Haynes Public Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is E.L. Haynes Public Charter School's NCES district ID?
    1100043. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25