Washington Latin Public Charter Schools

Listed by NCES as Washington Latin PCS (district ID 1100019)

Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100019

Washington Latin Public Charter Schools spent $24,650 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $31,321). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,130 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (District of Columbia: 76.5%).

Spending per student among District of Columbia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Washington Latin Public Charter Schools in enrollment (627 to 1,164 students) and Washington Latin Public Charter Schools itself.

Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Washington Latin Public Charter Schools, FY23Meridian PCS $31,325; Paul PCS $31,321; Capital City PCS $31,189; E.L. Haynes Public Charter School $31,176; Ingenuity Prep PCS $29,173; Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS $25,625; Two Rivers Public Charter School $24,862; Washington Latin Public Charter Schools $24,650; Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS $22,837; BASIS Charter Schools $21,175; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.15k20k25k30k35kMeridian PCS$31,325Paul PCS$31,321Capital City PCS$31,189E.L. Haynes Public Charter Sch…$31,176Ingenuity Prep PCS$29,173Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS$25,625Two Rivers Public Charter Scho…$24,862Washington Latin Public Charte…$24,650Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community…$22,837BASIS Charter Schools$21,175State median, under 1,000 students $31,321
Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Washington Latin Public Charter Schools, FY23Meridian PCS $31,325; Paul PCS $31,321; Capital City PCS $31,189; E.L. Haynes Public Charter School $31,176; Ingenuity Prep PCS $29,173; Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS $25,625; Two Rivers Public Charter School $24,862; Washington Latin Public Charter Schools $24,650; Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS $22,837; BASIS Charter Schools $21,175; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.15k20k25k30k35kMeridian PCS$31,325Paul PCS$31,321Capital City PCS$31,189E.L. Haynes Public Charter School$31,176Ingenuity Prep PCS$29,173Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS$25,625Two Rivers Public Charter School$24,862Washington Latin Public Charter Sch…$24,650Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Free…$22,837BASIS Charter Schools$21,175State median, under 1,000 students $31,321
Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Washington Latin Public Charter Schools, FY23Meridian PCS $31,325; Paul PCS $31,321; Capital City PCS $31,189; E.L. Haynes Public Charter School $31,176; Ingenuity Prep PCS $29,173; Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS $25,625; Two Rivers Public Charter School $24,862; Washington Latin Public Charter Schools $24,650; Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS $22,837; BASIS Charter Schools $21,175; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.15k25k35kMeridian PCS$31,325Paul PCS$31,321Capital City PCS$31,189E.L. Haynes Public Charter School$31,176Ingenuity Prep PCS$29,173Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS$25,625Two Rivers Public Charter School$24,862Washington Latin Public Charter Schools$24,650Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS$22,837BASIS Charter Schools$21,175State median, under 1,000 students $31,321
Current spending per student, District of Columbia districts closest in size to Washington Latin Public Charter Schools, FY23Meridian PCS $31,325; Paul PCS $31,321; Capital City PCS $31,189; E.L. Haynes Public Charter School $31,176; Ingenuity Prep PCS $29,173; Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS $25,625; Two Rivers Public Charter School $24,862; Washington Latin Public Charter Schools $24,650; Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom PCS $22,837; BASIS Charter Schools $21,175; State median, under 1,000 students $31,321.15k25k35kMeridian PCS$31,325Paul PCS$31,321Capital City PCS$31,189E.L. Haynes Public Charter School$31,176Ingenuity Prep PCS$29,173Mundo Verde Bilingual PCS$25,625Two Rivers Public Charter School$24,862Washington Latin Public Charter Schools$24,650Elsie Whitlow Stokes Community Freedom…$22,837BASIS Charter Schools$21,175State median, under 1,000 students $31,321

Where the money came from

$29,751,000 in revenue: not reported state, 89.1% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $3,212,000 of capital outlay was $26,116,000, or $28,480 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Washington Latin Public Charter Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $0; Local $26,519,000; Federal $3,232,000; total $29,751,000.
  • State$0 0%
  • Local$26,519,000 89%
  • Federal$3,232,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

917 students in 2022-23, 1,034 students in 2023-24, 1,130 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Washington Latin Public Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 917, 2023-24: 1,034, 2024-25: 1,13005001k1.5k2022-239172023-241,0342024-251,130
Washington Latin Public Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 917, 2023-24: 1,034, 2024-25: 1,13005001k1.5k2022-239172023-241,0342024-251,130
Washington Latin Public Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 917, 2023-24: 1,034, 2024-25: 1,13005001k1.5k2022-239172023-241,0342024-251,130
Washington Latin Public Charter Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 917, 2023-24: 1,034, 2024-25: 1,13005001k1.5k2022-239172023-241,0342024-251,130

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2391787.510.5
2023-241,03490.611.4
2024-251,13098.611.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,014,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,558 per student

Washington Latin Public Charter Schools booked $6,014,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 87 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,771 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 6 in 100 District of Columbia districts with a figure (state median $84,894, 48 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,189,00086.3%
Other programs$825,00013.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,500 in 2018-19, $6,521 in 2019-20, $6,937 in 2020-21, $7,427 in 2021-22, $6,558 in 2022-23.

Washington Latin Public Charter Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,500, 2019-20: $6,521, 2020-21: $6,937, 2021-22: $7,427, 2022-23: $6,55802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,5002019-20$6,5212020-21$6,9372021-22$7,4272022-23$6,558
Washington Latin Public Charter Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,500, 2019-20: $6,521, 2020-21: $6,937, 2021-22: $7,427, 2022-23: $6,55802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,5002019-20$6,5212020-21$6,9372021-22$7,4272022-23$6,558
Washington Latin Public Charter Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,500, 2019-20: $6,521, 2020-21: $6,937, 2021-22: $7,427, 2022-23: $6,55802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,5002019-20$6,5212020-21$6,9372021-22$7,4272022-23$6,558
Washington Latin Public Charter Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,500, 2019-20: $6,521, 2020-21: $6,937, 2021-22: $7,427, 2022-23: $6,55802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,5002019-20$6,5212020-21$6,9372021-22$7,4272022-23$6,558

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Washington Latin Public Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 43% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtDistrict of ColumbiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts58%30.6%553
Math43%19.3%472

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 96 students in Washington Latin Public Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtDistrict of Columbia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more76.5%
Students in the class964,759

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 middle schools, 773 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Latin PCS - Middle School38915.0not reportedNot Title I
Washington Latin PCS - Anna Julia Cooper Middle School38413.0not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 357 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Latin PCS - Upper School3578.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Washington Latin Public Charter Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Washington Latin Public Charter Schools

  1. District of Columbia districts by spending per studentWashington Latin Public Charter Schools ranks 40 of 49 District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,650).#40 of 49
  2. Every school district in District of ColumbiaWashington Latin Public Charter Schools is the number 13 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 917 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 71
  3. Capital City PCSThe next larger District of Columbia district: 1,004 students in fall 2022, $31,189 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,189
  4. Ingenuity Prep PCSThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 788 students in fall 2022, $29,173 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,173
  5. Compare Washington Latin Public Charter Schools with Capital City PCSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Washington Latin PCS - Upper School, its largest high school357 students in 2024-25, 8.3 per teacher.357
  7. Teacher salary spending across District of ColumbiaWashington Latin Public Charter Schools spent $68,771 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,894); spending, not a salary.$68,771
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Washington Latin Public Charter Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Washington Latin Public Charter Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,130 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Washington Latin Public Charter Schools spend per student?
    $24,650 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $31,321 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Washington Latin Public Charter Schools' money come from?
    $29,751,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 89.1% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Washington Latin Public Charter Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,014,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,558 per student. Divided by the 87 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,771 per teacher, more than 6 in 100 District of Columbia districts (state median $84,894). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average District of Columbia teacher salary at $82,523 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Washington Latin Public Charter Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Washington Latin Public Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 43% in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Washington Latin Public Charter Schools?
    95% or more of the 96 students in Washington Latin Public Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Washington Latin Public Charter Schools' NCES district ID?
    1100019. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25