Animo Legacy Charter Middle District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601624

Animo Legacy Charter Middle District spent $19,598 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 887 students in 2024-25; 61.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Animo Legacy Charter Middle District in enrollment (892 to 936 students) and Animo Legacy Charter Middle District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Animo Legacy Charter Middle District, FY23Options for Youth-San Bernardino District $21,515; Animo Legacy Charter Middle District $19,598; Port of Los Angeles High District $18,791; Caliber Beta Academy $16,874; Caliber ChangeMakers Academy $16,733; Cottonwood Union $16,516; McKinleyville Union Elementary $16,467; Vista Oaks Charter District $12,766; Spreckels Union $12,385; Escondido Charter High District $11,817; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kOptions for Youth-San Bernardi…$21,515Animo Legacy Charter Middle Di…$19,598Port of Los Angeles High Distr…$18,791Caliber Beta Academy$16,874Caliber ChangeMakers Academy$16,733Cottonwood Union$16,516McKinleyville Union Elementary$16,467Vista Oaks Charter District$12,766Spreckels Union$12,385Escondido Charter High District$11,817State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Animo Legacy Charter Middle District, FY23Options for Youth-San Bernardino District $21,515; Animo Legacy Charter Middle District $19,598; Port of Los Angeles High District $18,791; Caliber Beta Academy $16,874; Caliber ChangeMakers Academy $16,733; Cottonwood Union $16,516; McKinleyville Union Elementary $16,467; Vista Oaks Charter District $12,766; Spreckels Union $12,385; Escondido Charter High District $11,817; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kOptions for Youth-San Bernardino Di…$21,515Animo Legacy Charter Middle District$19,598Port of Los Angeles High District$18,791Caliber Beta Academy$16,874Caliber ChangeMakers Academy$16,733Cottonwood Union$16,516McKinleyville Union Elementary$16,467Vista Oaks Charter District$12,766Spreckels Union$12,385Escondido Charter High District$11,817State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Animo Legacy Charter Middle District, FY23Options for Youth-San Bernardino District $21,515; Animo Legacy Charter Middle District $19,598; Port of Los Angeles High District $18,791; Caliber Beta Academy $16,874; Caliber ChangeMakers Academy $16,733; Cottonwood Union $16,516; McKinleyville Union Elementary $16,467; Vista Oaks Charter District $12,766; Spreckels Union $12,385; Escondido Charter High District $11,817; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kOptions for Youth-San Bernardino District$21,515Animo Legacy Charter Middle District$19,598Port of Los Angeles High District$18,791Caliber Beta Academy$16,874Caliber ChangeMakers Academy$16,733Cottonwood Union$16,516McKinleyville Union Elementary$16,467Vista Oaks Charter District$12,766Spreckels Union$12,385Escondido Charter High District$11,817State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Animo Legacy Charter Middle District, FY23Options for Youth-San Bernardino District $21,515; Animo Legacy Charter Middle District $19,598; Port of Los Angeles High District $18,791; Caliber Beta Academy $16,874; Caliber ChangeMakers Academy $16,733; Cottonwood Union $16,516; McKinleyville Union Elementary $16,467; Vista Oaks Charter District $12,766; Spreckels Union $12,385; Escondido Charter High District $11,817; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kOptions for Youth-San Bernardino Distri…$21,515Animo Legacy Charter Middle District$19,598Port of Los Angeles High District$18,791Caliber Beta Academy$16,874Caliber ChangeMakers Academy$16,733Cottonwood Union$16,516McKinleyville Union Elementary$16,467Vista Oaks Charter District$12,766Spreckels Union$12,385Escondido Charter High District$11,817State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$19,419,000 in revenue: 61.6% state, 20.7% local and 17.7% federal. Total spending was $17,971,000, or $19,598 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Animo Legacy Charter Middle District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,969,000; Local $4,016,000; Federal $3,434,000; total $19,419,000.
  • State$11,969,000 62%
  • Local$4,016,000 21%
  • Federal$3,434,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

917 students in 2022-23, 998 students in 2023-24, 887 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Animo Legacy Charter Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 917, 2023-24: 998, 2024-25: 88702505007501k2022-239172023-249982024-25887
Animo Legacy Charter Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 917, 2023-24: 998, 2024-25: 88702505007501k2022-239172023-249982024-25887
Animo Legacy Charter Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 917, 2023-24: 998, 2024-25: 88702505007501k2022-239172023-249982024-25887
Animo Legacy Charter Middle District enrollment by school year2022-23: 917, 2023-24: 998, 2024-25: 88702505007501k2022-239172023-249982024-25887

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2391750.518.2
2023-2499845.621.9
2024-2588745.519.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,356,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,660 per student

Animo Legacy Charter Middle District booked $3,356,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 50 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,482 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 4 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,354,00099.9%
Special education$2,0000.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,810 in 2018-19, $2,829 in 2019-20, $3,872 in 2020-21, $3,516 in 2021-22, $3,660 in 2022-23.

Animo Legacy Charter Middle District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,810, 2019-20: $2,829, 2020-21: $3,872, 2021-22: $3,516, 2022-23: $3,66001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8102019-20$2,8292020-21$3,8722021-22$3,5162022-23$3,660
Animo Legacy Charter Middle District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,810, 2019-20: $2,829, 2020-21: $3,872, 2021-22: $3,516, 2022-23: $3,66001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8102019-20$2,8292020-21$3,8722021-22$3,5162022-23$3,660
Animo Legacy Charter Middle District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,810, 2019-20: $2,829, 2020-21: $3,872, 2021-22: $3,516, 2022-23: $3,66001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8102019-20$2,8292020-21$3,8722021-22$3,5162022-23$3,660
Animo Legacy Charter Middle District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,810, 2019-20: $2,829, 2020-21: $3,872, 2021-22: $3,516, 2022-23: $3,66001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8102019-20$2,8292020-21$3,8722021-22$3,5162022-23$3,660

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Animo Legacy Charter Middle District scored proficient or above: 23-24% in reading and 8-9% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts23-24%45%910
Math8-9%34%913

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 887 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Animo Legacy Charter Middle88719.590.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Animo Legacy Charter Middle District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Animo Legacy Charter Middle District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAnimo Legacy Charter Middle District ranks 408 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,598).#408 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAnimo Legacy Charter Middle District is the number 698 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 917 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#698 of 1,991
  3. Spreckels Union School DistrictThe next larger California district: 918 students in fall 2022, $12,385 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,385
  4. Caliber Beta AcademyThe next smaller California district: 913 students in fall 2022, $16,874 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,874
  5. Compare Animo Legacy Charter Middle District with Spreckels Union School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaAnimo Legacy Charter Middle District spent $66,482 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$66,482
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Animo Legacy Charter Middle District

  1. How many schools and students are in Animo Legacy Charter Middle District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 887 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Animo Legacy Charter Middle District spend per student?
    $19,598 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Animo Legacy Charter Middle District's money come from?
    $19,419,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.6% state, 20.7% local and 17.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Animo Legacy Charter Middle District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,356,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,660 per student. Divided by the 50 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,482 per teacher, more than 4 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Animo Legacy Charter Middle District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Animo Legacy Charter Middle District scored proficient or above: 23-24% in reading and 8-9% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Animo Legacy Charter Middle District's NCES district ID?
    0601624. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25