Goodwill Excel Center PCS
Public school district · District of Columbia · District of Columbia · NCES district ID 1100105
Goodwill Excel Center PCS spent $24,242 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $31,321). Its one school enrolled 440 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 11-19% (District of Columbia: 76.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among District of Columbia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Goodwill Excel Center PCS in enrollment (346 to 491 students) and Goodwill Excel Center PCS itself.
Where the money came from
$11,400,000 in revenue: not reported state, 99.9% local and 0.1% federal. Total spending including $186,000 of capital outlay was $10,004,000, or $24,701 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$0 0%
- Local$11,387,000 100%
- Federal$13,000 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
405 students in 2022-23, 441 students in 2023-24, 440 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 405 | 18.0 | 22.5 |
| 2023-24 | 441 | 24.0 | 18.4 |
| 2024-25 | 440 | 29.0 | 15.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Goodwill Excel Center PCS scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within District of Columbia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | District of Columbia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 30.6% | 15 |
| Math | 20% or less | 19.3% | 18 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
11-19% of the 54 students in Goodwill Excel Center PCS' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | District of Columbia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 11‑19% | 76.5% |
| Students in the class | 54 | 4,759 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 440 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill Excel Center PCS | 440 | 15.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Goodwill Excel Center PCS
- Website: goodwillexcelcenter.org
- Phone: (202) 839-3650
- Office: 1140 3rd Street Ne Suite #350, Washington, DC 20006
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Goodwill Excel Center PCS
- District of Columbia districts by spending per studentGoodwill Excel Center PCS ranks 42 of 49 District of Columbia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,242).#42 of 49
- Every school district in District of ColumbiaGoodwill Excel Center PCS is the number 36 by size of 71 District of Columbia districts, with 405 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#36 of 71
- Eagle Academy PCSThe next larger District of Columbia district: 412 students in fall 2022, $46,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$46,000
- Cesar Chavez Public Charter SchoolsThe next smaller District of Columbia district: 401 students in fall 2022, $36,080 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$36,080
- Compare Goodwill Excel Center PCS with Eagle Academy PCSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Goodwill Excel Center PCS, its largest high school440 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.440
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Goodwill Excel Center PCS
How many schools and students are in Goodwill Excel Center PCS?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 440 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Goodwill Excel Center PCS spend per student?
$24,242 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the District of Columbia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $31,321 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Goodwill Excel Center PCS' money come from?
$11,400,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: not reported state, 99.9% local and 0.1% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Goodwill Excel Center PCS do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Goodwill Excel Center PCS scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 30.6% in reading and 19.3% in math across District of Columbia. District of Columbia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Goodwill Excel Center PCS?
11-19% of the 54 students in Goodwill Excel Center PCS' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 76.5% across District of Columbia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Goodwill Excel Center PCS' NCES district ID?
1100105. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25