Boston Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Boston (district ID 2502790)

Public school district · Suffolk County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2502790

Boston Public Schools spent $36,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,173). Its 108 schools enrolled 46,094 students in 2024-25; 26.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $39,929 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Boston Public Schools ranks 1.

Current spending per student, largest Massachusetts districts, FY23Boston Public Schools $36,906; Newton Public Schools $26,981; Springfield Public Schools $26,729; Brockton $24,465; Lynn Public Schools $23,710; Lawrence $23,176; New Bedford Public Schools $22,807; Lowell Public Schools $22,286; Worcester $22,198; Fall River Public Schools $22,016; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30k35k40kBoston Public Schools$36,906Newton Public Schools$26,981Springfield Public Schools$26,729Brockton$24,465Lynn Public Schools$23,710Lawrence$23,176New Bedford Public Schools$22,807Lowell Public Schools$22,286Worcester$22,198Fall River Public Schools$22,016State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, largest Massachusetts districts, FY23Boston Public Schools $36,906; Newton Public Schools $26,981; Springfield Public Schools $26,729; Brockton $24,465; Lynn Public Schools $23,710; Lawrence $23,176; New Bedford Public Schools $22,807; Lowell Public Schools $22,286; Worcester $22,198; Fall River Public Schools $22,016; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30k35k40kBoston Public Schools$36,906Newton Public Schools$26,981Springfield Public Schools$26,729Brockton$24,465Lynn Public Schools$23,710Lawrence$23,176New Bedford Public Schools$22,807Lowell Public Schools$22,286Worcester$22,198Fall River Public Schools$22,016State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, largest Massachusetts districts, FY23Boston Public Schools $36,906; Newton Public Schools $26,981; Springfield Public Schools $26,729; Brockton $24,465; Lynn Public Schools $23,710; Lawrence $23,176; New Bedford Public Schools $22,807; Lowell Public Schools $22,286; Worcester $22,198; Fall River Public Schools $22,016; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k25k35k40kBoston Public Schools$36,906Newton Public Schools$26,981Springfield Public Schools$26,729Brockton$24,465Lynn Public Schools$23,710Lawrence$23,176New Bedford Public Schools$22,807Lowell Public Schools$22,286Worcester$22,198Fall River Public Schools$22,016State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, largest Massachusetts districts, FY23Boston Public Schools $36,906; Newton Public Schools $26,981; Springfield Public Schools $26,729; Brockton $24,465; Lynn Public Schools $23,710; Lawrence $23,176; New Bedford Public Schools $22,807; Lowell Public Schools $22,286; Worcester $22,198; Fall River Public Schools $22,016; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k25k35k40kBoston Public Schools$36,906Newton Public Schools$26,981Springfield Public Schools$26,729Brockton$24,465Lynn Public Schools$23,710Lawrence$23,176New Bedford Public Schools$22,807Lowell Public Schools$22,286Worcester$22,198Fall River Public Schools$22,016State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$1,749,232,000 in revenue: 26.2% state, 67.6% local and 6.2% federal. Total spending including $28,030,000 of capital outlay was $2,093,786,000, or $45,157 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Boston Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $458,342,000; Local $1,181,614,000; Federal $109,276,000; total $1,749,232,000.
  • State$458,342,000 26%
  • Local$1,181,614,000 68%
  • Federal$109,276,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

46,001 students in 2022-23, 45,742 students in 2023-24, 46,094 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Boston Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 46,001, 2023-24: 45,742, 2024-25: 46,094020k40k60k2022-2346,0012023-2445,7422024-2546,094
Boston Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 46,001, 2023-24: 45,742, 2024-25: 46,094020k40k60k2022-2346,0012023-2445,7422024-2546,094
Boston Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 46,001, 2023-24: 45,742, 2024-25: 46,094020k40k60k2022-2346,0012023-2445,7422024-2546,094
Boston Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 46,001, 2023-24: 45,742, 2024-25: 46,094020k40k60k2022-2346,0012023-2445,7422024-2546,094

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2346,0014311.610.7
2023-2445,7424384.510.4
2024-2546,0944365.710.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$522,819,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $11,276 per student

Boston Public Schools booked $522,819,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4,312 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $121,260 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$392,010,00075.0%
Special education$126,299,00024.2%
Vocational$4,510,0000.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $8,223 in 2018-19, $8,674 in 2019-20, $9,630 in 2020-21, $10,123 in 2021-22, $11,276 in 2022-23.

Boston Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,223, 2019-20: $8,674, 2020-21: $9,630, 2021-22: $10,123, 2022-23: $11,27605k10k15k2018-19$8,2232019-20$8,6742020-21$9,6302021-22$10,1232022-23$11,276
Boston Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,223, 2019-20: $8,674, 2020-21: $9,630, 2021-22: $10,123, 2022-23: $11,27605k10k15k2018-19$8,2232019-20$8,6742020-21$9,6302021-22$10,1232022-23$11,276
Boston Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,223, 2019-20: $8,674, 2020-21: $9,630, 2021-22: $10,123, 2022-23: $11,27605k10k15k2018-19$8,2232019-20$8,6742020-21$9,6302021-22$10,1232022-23$11,276
Boston Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,223, 2019-20: $8,674, 2020-21: $9,630, 2021-22: $10,123, 2022-23: $11,27605k10k15k2018-19$8,2232019-20$8,6742020-21$9,6302021-22$10,1232022-23$11,276

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Boston Public Schools scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 27% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts31%43.7%22,596
Math27%40.7%22,712

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 3,767 students in Boston Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate81%89.2%
Students in the class3,76772,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

74 elementary schools, 26,681 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Curley K-8 School9028.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Murphy K-8 School85512.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Eliot K-8 Innovation School78413.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Quincy Elementary School73112.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Orchard Gardens K-8 School68910.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
UP Academy Holland64114.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
McKay K-8 School6409.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Mario Umana Academy63410.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Mildred Avenue K-8 School60110.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Blackstone Elementary School5829.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Mattahunt Elementary School58111.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Sumner Elementary School57611.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
The other 62 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lee K-8 School5519.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Shaw Elementary School5289.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Condon K-8 School5188.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Lyndon K-8 School51212.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Warren-Prescott K-8 School50711.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Edison K-8 School5028.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Young Achievers K-8 School48910.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Mather Elementary School47310.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hennigan K-8 School4729.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
King Elementary School4649.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Dever Elementary School44511.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Otis Elementary School40813.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Kilmer K-8 School40110.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Kennedy John F Elementary School39913.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Ellis Elementary School39112.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hernandez K-8 School37213.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Roosevelt K-8 School36410.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Tobin K-8 School3649.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Gardner Pilot Academy3649.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Haley Pilot School3608.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Greenwood Sarah K-8 School3579.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Russell Elementary School35611.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Winship Elementary School35313.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Trotter Elementary School35210.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hurley K-8 School33512.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Harvard-Kent Elementary School3349.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Kenny Elementary School32910.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Mendell Elementary School30910.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Bradley Elementary School29210.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Everett Elementary School28811.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Beethoven Elementary School28711.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Holmes Elementary School2839.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Bates Elementary School28110.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Kennedy Patrick J Elementary School27910.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Guild Elementary School2598.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
O'Donnell Elementary School25610.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot2498.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Chittick Elementary School2489.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Adams Elementary School2377.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Tynan Elementary School2278.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Winthrop Elementary School2269.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Perry Elementary School21310.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Mason Elementary School2059.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Grew Elementary School1989.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Lower1967.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Lee Academy19511.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Channing Elementary School1949.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
EllisonParks Early Education School1909.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
East Boston Early Education Center17611.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Haynes Early Education Center16811.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Perkins Elementary School1678.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy1659.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hale Elementary School16210.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Manning Elementary School15910.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Mozart Elementary School15510.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Higginson Inclusion K-2 School1548.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Conley Elementary School1487.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Lyon K-8 School1436.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Clap Elementary School1409.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Philbrick Elementary School1319.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Alighieri Dante Montessori School1099.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
West Zone Early Learning Center767.2not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 905 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ohrenberger School47711.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Frederick Pilot Middle School2156.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Higginson-Lewis K-8 School2139.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

28 high schools, 17,679 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Boston Latin School2,42418.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Boston Latin Academy1,69317.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
O'Bryant School of Math & Science1,50915.2not reportedSchoolwide program
East Boston High School1,25211.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Madison Park Technical Vocational High School1,1219.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
TechBoston Academy85012.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Charlestown High School7548.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
English High School72010.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
New Mission High School71511.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Brighton High School6679.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Boston Community Leadership Academy6049.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Dearborn 6-12 STEM Academy56510.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
The other 16 high schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Quincy Upper School55712.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Boston Arts Academy5009.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Boston International High School & Newcomers Academy4908.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Margarita Muniz Academy4289.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Snowden International High School42111.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Burke High School3999.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Community Academy of Science and Health39812.6not reportedSchoolwide program
Fenway High School36211.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Excel High School3017.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Another Course To College25311.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Boston Adult Tech Academy22710.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Boston Collaborative High School21010.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Lyon High School956.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Greater Egleston High School788.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Community Academy585.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Carter School2828.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 829 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper6318.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
McKinley Schools1253.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Horace Mann School for the Deaf Hard of Hearing732.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Taylor Elementary School

School in Mattapan; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 358 students; 9.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Boston Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Boston Public Schools

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentBoston Public Schools ranks 2 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($36,906).#2 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsBoston Public Schools is the largest of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 46,367 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 397
  3. WorcesterThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 24,707 students in fall 2022, $22,198 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,198
  4. Compare Boston Public Schools with WorcesterEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Boston Latin School, its largest high school2,424 students in 2024-25, 18.7 per teacher.2,424
  6. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsBoston Public Schools spent $121,260 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$121,260
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Boston Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Boston Public Schools?
    108 schools were open in 2024-25 (74 elementary, 3 middle, 28 high, 3 other), enrolling 46,094 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Boston Public Schools spend per student?
    $36,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $39,929 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Boston Public Schools' money come from?
    $1,749,232,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.2% state, 67.6% local and 6.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Boston Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 15,055 of the 69,616 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Boston Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $522,819,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $11,276 per student. Divided by the 4,312 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $121,260 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Boston Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Boston Public Schools scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 27% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Boston Public Schools?
    81% of the 3,767 students in Boston Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Boston Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2502790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25