Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts
Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot in Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts enrolled 249 students in 2024-25 with 28.8 full-time teachers, 8.6 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 25%
299 students in 2022-23, 272 students in 2023-24, 249 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 28.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 299 | 23.0 | 13.0 |
| 2023-24 | 272 | 24.0 | 11.3 |
| 2024-25 | 249 | 28.8 | 8.6 |
8.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot enrolled 289 students and reported no counselor; it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions5
- Chronically absent33.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
40.6% of students were Hispanic, 24.9% White, 22.1% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic40.6%
- White24.9%
- Black22.1%
- Two or more races10.0%
- Asian1.6%
- American Indian0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 35‑39% | 31% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20‑24% | 27% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Jamaica Plain
6 public elementary schools in Jamaica Plain report 2024-25 enrollment; Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Curley K-8 School | 902 | 8.0 | not reported |
| Hennigan K-8 School | 472 | 9.4 | not reported |
| Kennedy John F Elementary School | 399 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot | 249 | 8.6 | not reported |
| Manning Elementary School | 159 | 10.7 | not reported |
| West Zone Early Learning Center | 76 | 7.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot
- Philbrick Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 131 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Haley Pilot SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 360 students, 8.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot with Philbrick Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Boston Public Schools spends per student$36,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$36,906
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsBoston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot is the number 835 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#835 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher8.6 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.8.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot
How many students attend Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot?
249 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 299 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Jamaica Plain, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot?
8.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot a Title I school?
Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot do on state tests?
The students tested at Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Boston Teachers Union K-8 Pilot in?
Boston Public Schools, NCES district ID 2502790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250279002687 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.