- Enrollment
- 2,424
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · West Roxbury, MA
Lyndon K-8 School
Federal NCES profile for Lyndon K-8 School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Lyndon K-8 School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median.
- #1 of 3
- schools in West Roxbury · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.2:1
- students per teacher
- 512
- students enrolled
Lyndon K-8 School has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lyndon K-8 School ranks #1 of 3 schools in West Roxbury, MA.
School address
NCES ID 250279000692 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-58 students YoY
Lyndon K-8 School shrank from 586 students in 2022-23 to 528 in 2023-24 (-9.9%).
Teacher FTE added 42.5 → 43.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-58 students YoY 250279000692 · West Roxbury, MA Other · MID · TRAD
512 enr · 12.2:1 · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Boston Latin School (2,424 students)
Lyndon K-8 School shrank from 586 students in 2022-23 to 528 in 2023-24 (-9.9%). Teacher FTE added 42.5 → 43.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Lyndon K-8 School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Boston Latin S
Boston Latin School
2,424 students
- Boston Latin A
Boston Latin Academy
1,693 students
- O'bryant Schoo
O'bryant School of Math & Science
1,509 students
- East Boston Hi
East Boston High School
1,252 students
- Madison Park T
Madison Park Technical Vocational High School
1,121 students
- This school 512
Lyndon K-8 School
512 students
What this shows Lyndon K-8 School reports 512 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lyndon K-8 School compares
Lyndon K-8 School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.2:1 | ▼ 1% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 512 | top 35% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 58.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.6, Lyndon K-8 School is more mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Boston reports $36,906 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lyndon K-8 School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Latin School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Boston Latin Academy | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| O'bryant School of Math & Science | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| East Boston High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Madison Park Technical Vocational High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lyndon K-8 School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,693
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,509
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 1,252
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 1,121
- Students per teacher
- 9.6:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Similar other schools in West Roxbury
2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~512 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~12.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Lyndon K-8 School
How many students attend Lyndon K-8 School?
Lyndon K-8 School has 512 students enrolled. It is a public school in West Roxbury, MA. CCD year-over-year: 586 (2022-23) → 528 (2023-24), down 58.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lyndon K-8 School?
The student-teacher ratio at Lyndon K-8 School is 12.2:1, which is 1% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lyndon K-8 School?
The largest demographic group at Lyndon K-8 School is White at 58.0% of enrollment, in West Roxbury, MA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lyndon K-8 School?
Lyndon K-8 School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lyndon K-8 School rank among schools in West Roxbury?
By Resource Investment Index, Lyndon K-8 School ranks #1 of 3 schools in West Roxbury, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Boston?
Besides Lyndon K-8 School, Boston also operates Boston Latin School (2,424 students), Boston Latin Academy (1,693 students), and O'bryant School of Math & Science (1,509 students). See the Boston district page for the complete list.