Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper
Public school, 2 to ungraded · Dorchester, Massachusetts
Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper in Dorchester, Massachusetts enrolled 631 students in 2024-25 with 78.0 full-time teachers, 8.1 students per teacher against the Massachusetts median of 12.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%
666 students in 2022-23, 639 students in 2023-24, 631 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 83.7 to 78.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 666 | 83.7 | 8.0 |
| 2023-24 | 639 | 84.7 | 7.5 |
| 2024-25 | 631 | 78.0 | 8.1 |
8.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 88 of every 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind
Among the 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
4 AP courses and one counselor per 718 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper enrolled 718 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 77 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses4
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 718 of the 718 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions77
- Chronically absent45.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
47.4% of students were Black, 33.9% Hispanic, 7.1% White in 2024-25.
- Black47.4%
- Hispanic33.9%
- White7.1%
- Asian6.5%
- Two or more races4.4%
- American Indian0.5%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper scored proficient or above: 25% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 25% | 31% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 14% | 27% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 72 students in Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 81% | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 72 | 3,767 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Dorchester
3 public schools of this kind in Dorchester report 2024-25 enrollment; Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhood House Charter School | 786 | 10.1 | not reported |
| Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper | 631 | 8.1 | not reported |
| Codman Academy Charter Public School | 344 | 10.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper
- Codman Academy Charter Public SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 344 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Neighborhood House Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.2 miles away: 786 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper with Codman Academy Charter Public SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Boston Public Schools spends per student$36,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$36,906
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsHenderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper is the number 17 by size of 101 Massachusetts schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#17 of 101
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher8.1 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.6 for schools of this kind.8.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper
How many students attend Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper?
631 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 666 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Dorchester, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper?
8.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for schools of this kind is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper a Title I school?
Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper do on state tests?
The students tested at Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper scored proficient or above: 25% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper?
85-89% of the 72 students in Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Henderson K-12 Inclusion School Upper in?
Boston Public Schools, NCES district ID 2502790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250279000952 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.