Boston Collaborative High School

Public high school, 9 to ungraded · South Boston, Massachusetts

Boston Collaborative High School in South Boston, Massachusetts enrolled 210 students in 2024-25 with 20.6 full-time teachers, 10.2 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-44% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 51%

178 students in 2022-23, 218 students in 2023-24, 210 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.7 to 20.6.

Students enrolled at Boston Collaborative High School by school year2022-23: 178, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 21001002003002022-231782023-242182024-25210
Students enrolled at Boston Collaborative High School by school year2022-23: 178, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 21001002003002022-231782023-242182024-25210
Students enrolled at Boston Collaborative High School by school year2022-23: 178, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 21001002003002022-231782023-242182024-25210
Students enrolled at Boston Collaborative High School by school year2022-23: 178, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 21001002003002022-231782023-242182024-25210
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317813.713.0
2023-2421817.612.4
2024-2521020.610.2

10.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 72 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools

Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 10.2; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 10.2; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 10.2; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 10.2; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.2state median 11.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Boston Collaborative High School enrolled 98 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

57.7% of students were Hispanic, 34.6% Black, 2.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic57.7%
  2. Black34.6%
  3. White2.9%
  4. Two or more races2.9%
  5. Asian1.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-44% of the 90 students in Boston Collaborative High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate40‑44%81%89.2%
Students in the class903,76772,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in South Boston

2 public high schools in South Boston report 2024-25 enrollment; Boston Collaborative High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Excel High School3017.3not reported
Boston Collaborative High School21010.2not reported

All public schools in South Boston →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Boston Collaborative High School

  1. Excel High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 301 students, 7.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Boston Collegiate Charter SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 708 students, 9.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Boston Collaborative High School with Excel High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Boston Public Schools spends per student$36,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$36,906
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsBoston Collaborative High School is the number 324 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#324 of 378
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher10.2 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.10.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Boston Collaborative High School

  1. How many students attend Boston Collaborative High School?
    210 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 178 in 2022-23. It is a high school in South Boston, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Boston Collaborative High School?
    10.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Boston Collaborative High School a Title I school?
    Boston Collaborative High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Boston Collaborative High School?
    40-44% of the 90 students in Boston Collaborative High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Boston Collaborative High School in?
    Boston Public Schools, NCES district ID 2502790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250279002848 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22