Higginson Inclusion K-2 School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Roxbury, Massachusetts
Higginson Inclusion K-2 School in Roxbury, Massachusetts enrolled 154 students in 2024-25 with 17.6 full-time teachers, 8.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 30%
120 students in 2022-23, 157 students in 2023-24, 154 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.6 to 17.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 120 | 13.6 | 8.8 |
| 2023-24 | 157 | 12.5 | 12.5 |
| 2024-25 | 154 | 17.6 | 8.8 |
8.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Higginson Inclusion K-2 School enrolled 119 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent49.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
62.3% of students were Hispanic, 29.2% Black, 4.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic62.3%
- Black29.2%
- Two or more races4.5%
- White3.2%
- Asian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Roxbury
9 public elementary schools in Roxbury report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orchard Gardens K-8 School | 689 | 10.2 | not reported |
| Ellis Elementary School | 391 | 12.5 | not reported |
| Hernandez K-8 School | 372 | 13.8 | not reported |
| Tobin K-8 School | 364 | 9.6 | not reported |
| Bridge Boston Charter School | 329 | 10.8 | not reported |
| Mendell Elementary School | 309 | 10.5 | not reported |
| Mason Elementary School | 205 | 9.5 | not reported |
| Hale Elementary School | 162 | 10.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Higginson Inclusion K-2 School
- Ellis Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 391 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Trotter Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 352 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Compare Higginson Inclusion K-2 School with Ellis Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Boston Public Schools spends per student$36,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$36,906
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsHigginson Inclusion K-2 School is the number 959 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#959 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher8.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.8.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Higginson Inclusion K-2 School
How many students attend Higginson Inclusion K-2 School?
154 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 120 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Roxbury, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Higginson Inclusion K-2 School?
8.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Higginson Inclusion K-2 School a Title I school?
Higginson Inclusion K-2 School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Higginson Inclusion K-2 School in?
Boston Public Schools, NCES district ID 2502790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250279002806 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.