Trotter Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Dorchester, Massachusetts
Trotter Elementary School in Dorchester, Massachusetts enrolled 352 students in 2024-25 with 32.8 full-time teachers, 10.7 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%
297 students in 2022-23, 300 students in 2023-24, 352 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.3 to 32.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 297 | 32.3 | 9.2 |
| 2023-24 | 300 | 34.6 | 8.7 |
| 2024-25 | 352 | 32.8 | 10.7 |
10.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 76 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Trotter Elementary School enrolled 356 students and reported no counselor; it reported 23 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions23
- Chronically absent40.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
49.7% of students were Black, 40.6% Hispanic, 4.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black49.7%
- Hispanic40.6%
- Two or more races4.3%
- White2.8%
- Asian1.7%
- American Indian0.6%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Trotter Elementary School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 15‑19% | 31% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 6‑9% | 27% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Dorchester
18 public elementary schools in Dorchester report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy K-8 School | 855 | 12.1 | not reported |
| UP Academy Holland | 641 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Lee K-8 School | 551 | 9.3 | not reported |
| Shaw Elementary School | 528 | 9.4 | not reported |
| Mather Elementary School | 473 | 10.8 | not reported |
| King Elementary School | 464 | 9.9 | not reported |
| Conservatory Lab Charter School | 454 | 16.5 | not reported |
| Dever Elementary School | 445 | 11.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Trotter Elementary School
- Higginson Inclusion K-2 SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 154 students, 8.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Bridge Boston Charter SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 329 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Compare Trotter Elementary School with Higginson Inclusion K-2 SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Boston Public Schools spends per student$36,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$36,906
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsTrotter Elementary School is the number 574 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#574 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher10.7 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.10.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Trotter Elementary School
How many students attend Trotter Elementary School?
352 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 297 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Dorchester, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Trotter Elementary School?
10.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Trotter Elementary School a Title I school?
Trotter Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Trotter Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Trotter Elementary School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Trotter Elementary School in?
Boston Public Schools, NCES district ID 2502790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250279000343 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.