Lee K-8 School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Dorchester, Massachusetts

Lee K-8 School in Dorchester, Massachusetts enrolled 551 students in 2024-25 with 59.1 full-time teachers, 9.3 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 8% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 2% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

541 students in 2022-23, 527 students in 2023-24, 551 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 57.6 to 59.1.

Students enrolled at Lee K-8 School by school year2022-23: 541, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 55102004006002022-235412023-245272024-25551
Students enrolled at Lee K-8 School by school year2022-23: 541, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 55102004006002022-235412023-245272024-25551
Students enrolled at Lee K-8 School by school year2022-23: 541, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 55102004006002022-235412023-245272024-25551
Students enrolled at Lee K-8 School by school year2022-23: 541, 2023-24: 527, 2024-25: 55102004006002022-235412023-245272024-25551
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2354157.69.4
2023-2452756.19.4
2024-2555159.19.3

9.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Lee K-8 School 9.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherLee K-8 School 9.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Lee K-8 School 9.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherLee K-8 School 9.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Lee K-8 School 9.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherLee K-8 School 9.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Lee K-8 School 9.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherLee K-8 School 9.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lee K-8 School enrolled 548 students and reported no counselor; it reported 56 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions56
  • Chronically absent37.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

47.9% of students were Black, 41.7% Hispanic, 3.6% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black47.9%
  2. Hispanic41.7%
  3. White3.6%
  4. Two or more races3.1%
  5. Asian2.5%
  6. American Indian0.7%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lee K-8 School scored proficient or above: 8% in reading in 2021-22 and 2% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-228%31%43.7%
Math, 2022-232%27% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Dorchester

18 public elementary schools in Dorchester report 2024-25 enrollment; Lee K-8 School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Murphy K-8 School85512.1not reported
UP Academy Holland64114.4not reported
Lee K-8 School5519.3not reported
Shaw Elementary School5289.4not reported
Mather Elementary School47310.8not reported
King Elementary School4649.9not reported
Conservatory Lab Charter School45416.5not reported
Dever Elementary School44511.5not reported

All public schools in Dorchester →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lee K-8 School

  1. Greenwood Sarah K-8 SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 357 students, 9.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Holmes Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 283 students, 9.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Lee K-8 School with Greenwood Sarah K-8 SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Boston Public Schools spends per student$36,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$36,906
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsLee K-8 School is the number 173 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#173 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher9.3 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.9.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lee K-8 School

  1. How many students attend Lee K-8 School?
    551 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 541 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Dorchester, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lee K-8 School?
    9.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lee K-8 School a Title I school?
    Lee K-8 School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lee K-8 School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lee K-8 School scored proficient or above: 8% in reading in 2021-22 and 2% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lee K-8 School in?
    Boston Public Schools, NCES district ID 2502790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250279000273 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22