Conservatory Lab Charter School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Dorchester, Massachusetts
Conservatory Lab Charter School in Dorchester, Massachusetts enrolled 454 students in 2024-25 with 27.5 full-time teachers, 16.5 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
454 students in 2022-23, 444 students in 2023-24, 454 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.5 to 27.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 454 | 28.5 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 444 | 30.2 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | 454 | 27.5 | 16.5 |
16.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 133 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Conservatory Lab Charter School enrolled 400 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 133 of the 400 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent21.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.4% of students were Black, 41.0% Hispanic, 3.7% White in 2024-25.
- Black50.4%
- Hispanic41.0%
- White3.7%
- Two or more races2.9%
- Asian1.1%
- American Indian0.7%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Conservatory Lab Charter School scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 37% | 37% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 29% | 20% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Dorchester
18 public elementary schools in Dorchester report 2024-25 enrollment; Conservatory Lab Charter School is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy K-8 School | 855 | 12.1 | not reported |
| UP Academy Holland | 641 | 14.4 | not reported |
| Lee K-8 School | 551 | 9.3 | not reported |
| Shaw Elementary School | 528 | 9.4 | not reported |
| Mather Elementary School | 473 | 10.8 | not reported |
| King Elementary School | 464 | 9.9 | not reported |
| Conservatory Lab Charter School | 454 | 16.5 | not reported |
| Dever Elementary School | 445 | 11.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Conservatory Lab Charter School
- King Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 464 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- UP Academy HollandThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 641 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Conservatory Lab Charter School with King Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Conservatory Lab Charter School spends per student$29,694 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$29,694
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsConservatory Lab Charter School is the number 330 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#330 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher16.5 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.16.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Conservatory Lab Charter School
How many students attend Conservatory Lab Charter School?
454 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 454 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Dorchester, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Conservatory Lab Charter School?
16.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Conservatory Lab Charter School a Title I school?
Conservatory Lab Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Conservatory Lab Charter School do on state tests?
The students tested at Conservatory Lab Charter School scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Conservatory Lab Charter School in?
Conservatory Lab Charter School, NCES district ID 2500060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250006001439 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.