Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Brighton, Massachusetts
Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy in Brighton, Massachusetts enrolled 165 students in 2024-25 with 17.6 full-time teachers, 9.4 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 18%
172 students in 2022-23, 192 students in 2023-24, 165 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.9 to 17.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 172 | 14.9 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 192 | 14.5 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 165 | 17.6 | 9.4 |
9.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 90 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy enrolled 141 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent29.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
43.0% of students were Hispanic, 21.2% Asian, 13.3% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic43.0%
- Asian21.2%
- White13.3%
- Black13.3%
- Two or more races9.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Brighton
4 public elementary schools in Brighton report 2024-25 enrollment; Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edison K-8 School | 502 | 8.8 | not reported |
| Winship Elementary School | 353 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy | 165 | 9.4 | not reported |
| Lyon K-8 School | 143 | 6.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy
- Winship Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 353 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Edison K-8 SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 502 students, 8.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy with Winship Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Boston Public Schools spends per student$36,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$36,906
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsBaldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy is the number 949 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#949 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher9.4 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.9.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy
How many students attend Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy?
165 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 172 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Brighton, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy?
9.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy a Title I school?
Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy in?
Boston Public Schools, NCES district ID 2502790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250279000011 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.