Winship Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Brighton, Massachusetts

Winship Elementary School in Brighton, Massachusetts enrolled 353 students in 2024-25 with 25.4 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

338 students in 2022-23, 345 students in 2023-24, 353 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.4 to 25.4.

Students enrolled at Winship Elementary School by school year2022-23: 338, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233382023-243452024-25353
Students enrolled at Winship Elementary School by school year2022-23: 338, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233382023-243452024-25353
Students enrolled at Winship Elementary School by school year2022-23: 338, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233382023-243452024-25353
Students enrolled at Winship Elementary School by school year2022-23: 338, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 35301002003004002022-233382023-243452024-25353
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333826.412.8
2023-2434526.113.2
2024-2535325.413.9

13.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 82 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 13.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 13.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 13.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 13.9; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Winship Elementary School enrolled 265 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent20.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

36.4% of students were Hispanic, 28.1% White, 18.8% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic36.4%
  2. White28.1%
  3. Asian18.8%
  4. Black9.1%
  5. Two or more races7.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Winship Elementary School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2245‑49%31%43.7%
Math, 2022-2345‑49%27% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Brighton

4 public elementary schools in Brighton report 2024-25 enrollment; Winship Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Edison K-8 School5028.8not reported
Winship Elementary School35313.9not reported
Baldwin Early Learning Pilot Academy1659.4not reported
Lyon K-8 School1436.8not reported

All public schools in Brighton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Winship Elementary School

  1. Edison K-8 SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 502 students, 8.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Lyon K-8 SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 143 students, 6.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Winship Elementary School with Edison K-8 SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Boston Public Schools spends per student$36,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$36,906
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsWinship Elementary School is the number 570 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#570 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.13.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Winship Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Winship Elementary School?
    353 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 338 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Brighton, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Winship Elementary School?
    13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Winship Elementary School a Title I school?
    Winship Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Winship Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Winship Elementary School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Winship Elementary School in?
    Boston Public Schools, NCES district ID 2502790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250279000344 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22