East Boston Early Education Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · East Boston, Massachusetts
East Boston Early Education Center in East Boston, Massachusetts enrolled 176 students in 2024-25 with 15.6 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 11%
187 students in 2022-23, 196 students in 2023-24, 176 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.1 to 15.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 187 | 14.1 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | 196 | 15.5 | 12.6 |
| 2024-25 | 176 | 15.6 | 11.3 |
11.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection East Boston Early Education Center enrolled 188 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent18.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
64.2% of students were Hispanic, 25.6% White, 6.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic64.2%
- White25.6%
- Two or more races6.3%
- Black2.8%
- Asian1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in East Boston
10 public elementary schools in East Boston report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| McKay K-8 School | 640 | 9.5 | not reported |
| Mario Umana Academy | 634 | 10.1 | not reported |
| Otis Elementary School | 408 | 13.4 | not reported |
| Bradley Elementary School | 292 | 10.8 | not reported |
| Kennedy Patrick J Elementary School | 279 | 10.9 | not reported |
| Guild Elementary School | 259 | 8.8 | not reported |
| O'Donnell Elementary School | 256 | 10.3 | not reported |
| Adams Elementary School | 237 | 7.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about East Boston Early Education Center
- McKay K-8 SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 640 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Alighieri Dante Montessori SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 109 students, 9.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Compare East Boston Early Education Center with McKay K-8 SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Boston Public Schools spends per student$36,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$36,906
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsEast Boston Early Education Center is the number 940 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#940 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.11.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about East Boston Early Education Center
How many students attend East Boston Early Education Center?
176 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 187 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in East Boston, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at East Boston Early Education Center?
11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is East Boston Early Education Center a Title I school?
East Boston Early Education Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is East Boston Early Education Center in?
Boston Public Schools, NCES district ID 2502790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250279001118 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.