Moody Preschool Extension
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Haverhill, Massachusetts
Moody Preschool Extension in Haverhill, Massachusetts enrolled 174 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 19.3 students per teacher against the Massachusetts median of 12.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 71% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%
102 students in 2022-23, 148 students in 2023-24, 174 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 9.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 102 | 8.0 | 12.8 |
| 2023-24 | 148 | 8.5 | 17.3 |
| 2024-25 | 174 | 9.0 | 19.3 |
19.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind
Among the 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Moody Preschool Extension reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
53.4% of students were Hispanic, 31.6% White, 9.2% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic53.4%
- White31.6%
- Black9.2%
- Two or more races3.4%
- Asian1.7%
- American Indian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Haverhill
2 public schools of this kind in Haverhill report 2024-25 enrollment; Moody Preschool Extension is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moody Preschool Extension | 174 | 19.3 | not reported |
| Bartlett School and Assessment Center | 45 | 6.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Moody Preschool Extension
- Bartlett School and Assessment CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.7 miles away: 45 students, 6.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Perley ElementaryThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.4 miles away: 68 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.4 mi
- Compare Moody Preschool Extension with Bartlett School and Assessment CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Haverhill Public Schools spends per student$20,380 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,380
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsMoody Preschool Extension is the number 35 by size of 101 Massachusetts schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#35 of 101
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher19.3 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.6 for schools of this kind.19.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Moody Preschool Extension
How many students attend Moody Preschool Extension?
174 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 102 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Haverhill, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Moody Preschool Extension?
19.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for schools of this kind is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Moody Preschool Extension a Title I school?
Moody Preschool Extension was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Moody Preschool Extension in?
Haverhill Public Schools, NCES district ID 2505970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250597002924 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.