Bartlett School and Assessment Center

Public school, 1 to ungraded · Haverhill, Massachusetts

Bartlett School and Assessment Center in Haverhill, Massachusetts enrolled 45 students in 2024-25 with 7.2 full-time teachers, 6.3 students per teacher against the Massachusetts median of 12.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment rose 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 20%

35 students in 2022-23, 41 students in 2023-24, 45 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 7.2.

Students enrolled at Bartlett School and Assessment Center by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23352023-24412024-2545
Students enrolled at Bartlett School and Assessment Center by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23352023-24412024-2545
Students enrolled at Bartlett School and Assessment Center by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23352023-24412024-2545
Students enrolled at Bartlett School and Assessment Center by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 41, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23352023-24412024-2545
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23356.05.8
2023-24416.66.2
2024-25457.26.3

6.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind

Among the 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 6.3; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 6.3; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 6.3; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 6.3; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 12.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bartlett School and Assessment Center enrolled 28 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent28.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

44.4% of students were White, 42.2% Hispanic, 8.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White44.4%
  2. Hispanic42.2%
  3. Black8.9%
  4. Asian2.2%
  5. Two or more races2.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Bartlett School and Assessment Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%27%43.7%
Math, 2022-2320% or less24% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Haverhill

2 public schools of this kind in Haverhill report 2024-25 enrollment; Bartlett School and Assessment Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Moody Preschool Extension17419.3not reported
Bartlett School and Assessment Center456.3not reported

All public schools in Haverhill →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Bartlett School and Assessment Center

  1. Moody Preschool ExtensionThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.7 miles away: 174 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. School for Exceptional StudiesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.1 miles away: 118 students, 3.8 per teacher (2024-25).5.1 mi
  3. Compare Bartlett School and Assessment Center with Moody Preschool ExtensionStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Haverhill Public Schools spends per student$20,380 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,380
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsBartlett School and Assessment Center is the number 92 by size of 101 Massachusetts schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#92 of 101
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher6.3 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.6 for schools of this kind.6.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Bartlett School and Assessment Center

  1. How many students attend Bartlett School and Assessment Center?
    45 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 35 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Haverhill, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Bartlett School and Assessment Center?
    6.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for schools of this kind is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Bartlett School and Assessment Center a Title I school?
    Bartlett School and Assessment Center ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Bartlett School and Assessment Center do on state tests?
    The students tested at Bartlett School and Assessment Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Bartlett School and Assessment Center in?
    Haverhill Public Schools, NCES district ID 2505970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250597001706 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22