Anne Arundel County Public Schools
Public school district · Anne Arundel County · Maryland · NCES district ID 2400060
Anne Arundel County Public Schools spent $17,624 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,114). Its 123 schools enrolled 82,859 students in 2024-25; 33.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,124 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Maryland: 85.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Maryland's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Anne Arundel County Public Schools ranks 6.
Where the money came from
$1,803,435,000 in revenue: 33.9% state, 56.2% local and 9.8% federal. Total spending including $242,375,000 of capital outlay was $1,798,607,000, or $21,297 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$611,972,000 34%
- Local$1,014,268,000 56%
- Federal$177,195,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
84,452 students in 2022-23, 84,346 students in 2023-24, 82,859 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 84,452 | 5833.1 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 84,346 | 5978.6 | 14.1 |
| 2024-25 | 82,859 | 5911.8 | 14.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$538,891,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,381 per student
Anne Arundel County Public Schools booked $538,891,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 5,930 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $90,873 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Maryland districts with a figure (state median $84,230, 23 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $393,637,000 | 73.0% |
| Special education | $83,707,000 | 15.5% |
| Vocational | $17,482,000 | 3.2% |
| Other programs | $44,065,000 | 8.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,073 in 2018-19, $5,403 in 2019-20, $5,508 in 2020-21, $6,023 in 2021-22, $6,381 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Anne Arundel County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 26% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maryland, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Maryland | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49% | 45.1% | 43,333 |
| Math | 26% | 24.6% | 42,890 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 6,045 students in Anne Arundel County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Maryland | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 85.8% |
| Students in the class | 6,045 | 67,829 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
81 elementary schools, 38,832 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monarch Global Academy PCS Laurel Campus | 830 | 13.4 | 45.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Crofton Woods Elementary | 742 | 16.8 | 10.2% | Not Title I |
| Rippling Woods Elementary | 702 | 12.7 | 57.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Davidsonville Elementary | 689 | 17.1 | 7.1% | Not Title I |
| Monarch Academy | 687 | 14.1 | 30.3% | Not Title I |
| Nantucket Elementary | 675 | 15.1 | 23.0% | Not Title I |
| Solley Elementary | 674 | 14.8 | 33.8% | Not Title I |
| Four Seasons Elementary | 667 | 16.1 | 14.7% | Not Title I |
| High Point Elementary | 665 | 15.4 | 48.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Cape St. Claire Elementary | 660 | 16.1 | 12.6% | Not Title I |
| Broadneck Elementary | 652 | 16.7 | 13.8% | Not Title I |
| Jessup Elementary | 646 | 15.5 | 42.0% | Eligible, no program |
The other 69 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Folger Mckinsey Elementary | 644 | 18.0 | 7.0% | Not Title I |
| Monarch Academy Annapolis Elementary School | 634 | 11.6 | 61.0% | Targeted program |
| Oak Hill Elementary | 628 | 16.9 | 8.1% | Not Title I |
| Crofton Elementary | 621 | 15.4 | 14.7% | Not Title I |
| Marley Elementary | 618 | 12.4 | 62.0% | Targeted program |
| Odenton Elementary | 587 | 13.3 | 38.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Edgewater Elementary | 577 | 15.0 | 30.8% | Not Title I |
| Southgate Elementary | 573 | 13.0 | 59.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Central Elementary | 566 | 13.7 | 13.3% | Not Title I |
| Walter S. Mills - Parole Elementary | 559 | 10.1 | 83.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Glen Burnie Park Elementary | 555 | 11.9 | 63.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ridgeway Elementary | 551 | 13.9 | 27.0% | Not Title I |
| Waugh Chapel Elementary | 549 | 14.3 | 23.5% | Not Title I |
| Quarterfield Elementary | 544 | 14.9 | 45.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Crofton Meadows Elementary | 544 | 15.7 | 19.5% | Not Title I |
| Belvedere Elementary | 542 | 14.2 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
| Park Elementary | 538 | 11.4 | 73.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Piney Orchard Elementary | 538 | 14.2 | 22.9% | Not Title I |
| Freetown Elementary | 530 | 10.5 | 64.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hilltop Elementary | 521 | 11.2 | 70.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunset Elementary | 520 | 15.2 | 36.2% | Not Title I |
| Brock Bridge Elementary | 514 | 10.1 | 61.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Linthicum Elementary | 509 | 14.5 | 37.7% | Not Title I |
| Seven Oaks Elementary | 506 | 14.2 | 49.4% | Targeted program |
| Bodkin Elementary | 504 | 15.7 | 15.3% | Not Title I |
| Benfield Elementary | 500 | 15.2 | 6.8% | Not Title I |
| Meade Heights Elementary | 494 | 13.2 | 59.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Point Pleasant Elementary | 486 | 10.4 | 60.7% | Targeted program |
| Jacobsville Elementary | 474 | 13.2 | 31.9% | Not Title I |
| Van Bokkelen Elementary | 471 | 11.5 | 78.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Germantown Elementary | 467 | 10.9 | 64.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Brooklyn Park Elementary | 463 | 11.2 | 72.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Hebron - Harman Elementary | 459 | 11.9 | 53.2% | Targeted program |
| Severn Elementary | 458 | 13.4 | 34.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Lothian Elementary | 457 | 12.2 | 50.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Arnold Elementary | 454 | 15.1 | 10.1% | Not Title I |
| Windsor Farm Elementary | 451 | 14.7 | 23.3% | Not Title I |
| Maryland City Elementary | 450 | 11.5 | 71.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Pasadena Elementary | 450 | 12.7 | 28.7% | Not Title I |
| Traceys Elementary | 448 | 14.5 | 50.7% | Targeted program |
| Glendale Elementary | 438 | 9.5 | 64.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Pershing Hill Elementary | 434 | 12.4 | 10.4% | Not Title I |
| Tyler Heights Elementary | 416 | 9.5 | 80.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Hillsmere Elementary | 402 | 12.5 | 37.3% | Not Title I |
| Rolling Knolls Elementary | 402 | 11.2 | 41.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Fort Smallwood Elementary | 397 | 13.5 | 20.9% | Not Title I |
| George T. Cromwell Elementary | 395 | 10.9 | 57.0% | Targeted program |
| Shady Side Elementary | 391 | 14.3 | 22.0% | Not Title I |
| Millersville Elementary | 386 | 13.1 | 17.4% | Not Title I |
| Richard Henry Lee Elementary | 378 | 11.2 | 63.8% | Targeted program |
| Manor View Elementary | 374 | 14.7 | 12.8% | Not Title I |
| Severna Park Elementary | 372 | 14.0 | 7.0% | Not Title I |
| Mayo Elementary | 351 | 15.3 | 14.5% | Not Title I |
| Shipley's Choice Elementary | 344 | 14.8 | 3.8% | Not Title I |
| Jones Elementary | 334 | 14.0 | 12.6% | Not Title I |
| Georgetown East Elementary | 330 | 10.3 | 75.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodside Elementary | 330 | 9.2 | 71.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Oakwood Elementary | 309 | 10.8 | 57.9% | Targeted program |
| Belle Grove Elementary | 305 | 9.6 | 82.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Eastport Elementary | 283 | 10.4 | 76.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Shore Elementary | 280 | 12.7 | 21.8% | Not Title I |
| North Glen Elementary | 278 | 9.5 | 70.5% | Targeted program |
| Riviera Beach Elementary | 270 | 13.1 | 41.9% | Eligible, no program |
| South Shore Elementary | 268 | 13.0 | 25.4% | Not Title I |
| Overlook Elementary | 249 | 10.4 | 52.6% | Targeted program |
| West Meade Early Education Center | 246 | 14.9 | 14.2% | Not Title I |
| West Annapolis Elementary | 234 | 12.6 | 14.1% | Not Title I |
| Deale Elementary | 203 | 11.1 | 18.2% | Not Title I |
| Annapolis Elementary | 190 | 7.8 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
19 middle schools, 17,820 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Severna Park Middle | 1,386 | 17.0 | 6.1% | Not Title I |
| Crofton Middle | 1,345 | 17.2 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
| Arundel Middle | 1,312 | 15.7 | 22.3% | Not Title I |
| Central Middle | 1,204 | 15.4 | 15.9% | Not Title I |
| Old Mill Middle South | 1,173 | 15.0 | 48.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Chesapeake Bay Middle | 1,087 | 13.8 | 23.2% | Not Title I |
| MacArthur Middle | 992 | 12.6 | 46.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Marley Middle | 991 | 12.7 | 63.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Old Mill Middle North | 958 | 12.5 | 34.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Northeast Middle | 901 | 14.6 | 41.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Lindale Middle | 884 | 12.8 | 48.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Annapolis Middle | 790 | 10.6 | 71.6% | Eligible, no program |
The other 7 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn Park Middle | 784 | 13.1 | 57.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Southern Middle | 726 | 13.8 | 40.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Wiley H. Bates Middle | 707 | 10.5 | 45.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Meade Middle | 697 | 11.1 | 65.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Severn River Middle | 675 | 14.3 | 16.4% | Not Title I |
| Magothy River Middle | 655 | 14.8 | 14.8% | Not Title I |
| Corkran Middle School | 553 | 10.8 | 63.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
15 high schools, 24,198 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Burnie High | 2,226 | 16.6 | 52.0% | Eligible, no program |
| North County High | 2,161 | 15.2 | 54.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Broadneck High | 2,143 | 18.6 | 14.5% | Not Title I |
| Annapolis High | 2,075 | 14.8 | 51.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Meade High | 2,045 | 15.8 | 44.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Crofton High School | 1,906 | 19.3 | 15.2% | Not Title I |
| Severna Park High | 1,842 | 20.1 | 7.5% | Not Title I |
| Old Mill High | 1,832 | 15.7 | 47.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Arundel High | 1,778 | 18.9 | 22.2% | Not Title I |
| South River High | 1,680 | 17.1 | 15.6% | Not Title I |
| Chesapeake High | 1,540 | 17.8 | 21.9% | Not Title I |
| Northeast High | 1,387 | 17.5 | 36.8% | Not Title I |
The other 3 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern High | 1,080 | 16.2 | 36.1% | Not Title I |
| Anne Arundel Evening High | 439 | not reported | 3.9% | Not Title I |
| Phoenix Academy | 64 | 1.7 | 79.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 other schools, 2,009 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesapeake Science Point | 1,051 | 15.4 | 17.7% | Not Title I |
| AACPS Virtual Academy | 384 | 8.8 | 11.2% | Not Title I |
| Ferndale Early Education Center | 130 | 9.9 | 66.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Ruth Parker Eason School | 128 | 5.2 | 46.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Central Special School | 109 | 6.1 | 45.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Marley Glen School | 99 | 5.1 | 54.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Carrie Weedon Early Education Center | 58 | 9.2 | 50.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Mary Moss at Adams Academy | 50 | 2.6 | 82.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Anne Arundel County Public Schools
- Website: aacps.org
- Phone: (410) 222-5000
- Office: 2644 Riva Road, Annapolis, MD 21401
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Anne Arundel County Public Schools
- Maryland districts by spending per studentAnne Arundel County Public Schools ranks 14 of 24 Maryland districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,624).#14 of 24
- Every school district in MarylandAnne Arundel County Public Schools is the number 4 by size of 25 Maryland districts, with 84,452 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 25
- Baltimore County Public SchoolsThe next larger Maryland district: 111,082 students in fall 2022, $18,666 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,666
- Baltimore City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Maryland district: 75,995 students in fall 2022, $22,977 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,977
- Compare Anne Arundel County Public Schools with Baltimore County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Glen Burnie High, its largest high school2,226 students in 2024-25, 16.6 per teacher.2,226
- Teacher salary spending across MarylandAnne Arundel County Public Schools spent $90,873 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,230); spending, not a salary.$90,873
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Anne Arundel County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Anne Arundel County Public Schools?
123 schools were open in 2024-25 (81 elementary, 19 middle, 15 high, 8 other), enrolling 82,859 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Anne Arundel County Public Schools spend per student?
$17,624 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maryland median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,114 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,124 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Anne Arundel County Public Schools' money come from?
$1,803,435,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.9% state, 56.2% local and 9.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Anne Arundel County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 7,110 of the 98,461 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Anne Arundel County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$538,891,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,381 per student. Divided by the 5,930 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $90,873 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Maryland districts (state median $84,230). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maryland teacher salary at $75,766 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Anne Arundel County Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Anne Arundel County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 26% in math, against 45.1% in reading and 24.6% in math across Maryland. Maryland's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Anne Arundel County Public Schools?
88% of the 6,045 students in Anne Arundel County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.8% across Maryland. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Anne Arundel County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2400060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25