Public schools in Ontario, CA
Ontario has 38 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 6 middle, 26 elementary, enrolling 25,478 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Ontario-Montclair School District runs 23 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Ontario's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Ontario | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario-Montclair School District | 23 | 18,471 | $21,832 |
| Chaffey Joint Union High School District | 6 | 23,145 | $16,706 |
| Mountain View Elementary | 5 | 3,035 | $13,605 |
| Chino Valley Unified | 3 | 25,645 | $14,518 |
| Cucamonga School District | 1 | 2,299 | $20,970 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Ontario, 7,713 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chaffey High | 3,127 | 23.4 | 70.5% | Chaffey Joint Union High |
| Colony High | 2,109 | 25.9 | 52.7% | Chaffey Joint Union High |
| Ontario High | 1,994 | 21.8 | 70.2% | Chaffey Joint Union High |
| Valley View High (Continuation) | 370 | 14.8 | 73.0% | Chaffey Joint Union High |
| Chaffey District Online High | 93 | 18.3 | 50.5% | Chaffey Joint Union High |
| Chaffey Community Day | 20 | 9.1 | 80.0% | Chaffey Joint Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Ontario, 3,379 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Wiltsey Middle | 727 | 17.5 | 83.9% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Oaks Middle | 668 | 21.5 | 72.9% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Grace Yokley Junior High | 606 | 21.2 | 45.9% | Mountain View Elementary |
| Vina Danks Middle | 544 | 16.3 | 75.7% | Ontario-Montclair |
| De Anza Middle | 510 | 15.9 | 74.9% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Woodcrest Junior High | 324 | 17.5 | 67.3% | Chino Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
26 elementary schools in Ontario, 14,386 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park View Elementary | 844 | 24.3 | 23.3% | Mountain View Elementary |
| Ranch View Elementary | 738 | 22.0 | 41.2% | Mountain View Elementary |
| Edison Elementary | 736 | 25.9 | 54.3% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Central Language Academy | 736 | 25.1 | 53.5% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Richard Haynes Elementary | 641 | 23.7 | 72.4% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Berlyn Elementary | 639 | 22.8 | 77.2% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Bon View Elementary | 598 | 23.9 | 75.8% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Sultana Elementary | 589 | 19.9 | 73.9% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Ontario Center | 585 | 19.9 | 62.9% | Cucamonga |
| Liberty Elementary | 578 | 23.8 | 54.5% | Chino Valley Unified |
The other 16 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euclid Elementary | 572 | 21.1 | 75.9% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Mission Elementary | 571 | 23.8 | 73.4% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Creek View Elementary | 566 | 23.0 | 46.3% | Mountain View Elementary |
| Mountain View Elementary | 564 | 23.0 | 50.7% | Mountain View Elementary |
| Vineyard Elementary | 562 | 25.4 | 73.0% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Hawthorne Elementary | 549 | 24.8 | 65.9% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Elderberry Elementary | 544 | 22.5 | 79.4% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Mariposa Elementary | 537 | 21.5 | 81.0% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Lincoln Elementary | 530 | 18.5 | 77.5% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Arroyo Elementary | 493 | 21.2 | 68.6% | Ontario-Montclair |
| El Camino Elementary | 476 | 18.3 | 66.2% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Del Norte Elementary | 428 | 21.4 | 81.8% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Corona Elementary | 414 | 22.9 | 79.5% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Levi H. Dickey Elementary | 413 | 25.6 | 71.7% | Chino Valley Unified |
| Vista Grande Elementary | 358 | 23.9 | 55.9% | Ontario-Montclair |
| Online Academy | 125 | 16.7 | 76.8% | Ontario-Montclair |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Ontario's public schools compare with California's
The median Ontario school has 21.9 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 565 students (state 471).
| Ontario | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 565 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 38 Ontario schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Ontario
- Ontario-Montclair School DistrictRuns 23 of Ontario's 38 public schools and spent $21,832 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,832
- Chaffey High, the largest high school in Ontario3,127 students in 2024-25, 23.4 per teacher.3,127
- Compare Ontario-Montclair School District with Chaffey Joint Union High School DistrictOntario's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Ontario addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Ontario
How many public schools are in Ontario, CA?
38 public schools with an address in Ontario were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 6 middle, 26 elementary, enrolling 25,478 students.What is the largest high school in Ontario?
Chaffey High, with 3,127 students in 2024-25 (Chaffey Joint Union High School District).Which districts run Ontario's schools?
Ontario-Montclair School District (23 schools), Chaffey Joint Union High School District (6 schools), Mountain View Elementary (5 schools), Chino Valley Unified (3 schools), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25