Online Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Ontario, California
Online Academy in Ontario, California enrolled 125 students in 2024-25 with 7.5 full-time teachers, 16.7 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 42%
184 students in 2022-23, 146 students in 2023-24, 125 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.0 to 7.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 184 | 13.0 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 146 | 12.0 | 12.2 |
| 2024-25 | 125 | 7.5 | 16.7 |
16.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 California elementary schools
Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Online Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent31.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
80.0% of students were Hispanic, 7.2% White, 7.2% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic80.0%
- White7.2%
- Black7.2%
- Asian3.2%
- Two or more races0.8%
- American Indian0.8%
- Pacific Islander0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Ontario
26 public elementary schools in Ontario report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park View Elementary | 844 | 24.3 | 23.3% |
| Ranch View Elementary | 738 | 22.0 | 41.2% |
| Edison Elementary | 736 | 25.9 | 54.3% |
| Central Language Academy | 736 | 25.1 | 53.5% |
| Richard Haynes Elementary | 641 | 23.7 | 72.4% |
| Berlyn Elementary | 639 | 22.8 | 77.2% |
| Bon View Elementary | 598 | 23.9 | 75.8% |
| Sultana Elementary | 589 | 19.9 | 73.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Online Academy
- Sultana ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 589 students, 19.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Bon View ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 598 students, 23.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Online Academy with Sultana ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Ontario-Montclair School District spends per student$21,832 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,832
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaOnline Academy is the number 5,552 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,552 of 5,904
- California schools by students per teacher16.7 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.16.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Online Academy
How many students attend Online Academy?
125 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 184 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ontario, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Online Academy?
16.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Online Academy a Title I school?
Online Academy has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What district is Online Academy in?
Ontario-Montclair School District, NCES district ID 0628470. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 062847014641 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.