- Enrollment
- 844
- Students per teacher
- 25.6:1
- Resource Index
- 0/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Ontario, CA
Ranch View Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Ranch View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 17/100.
The verdict
Ranch View Elementary earns 17/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 96% of California schools.
- #23 of 26
- elementary schools in Ontario · Resource Index
- 17
- Resource Index · Lower
- 30.8:1
- large classes for California
- 45.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Ranch View Elementary has class sizes larger than 96% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ranch View Elementary ranks #23 of 26 elementary schools in Ontario, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062622010302 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+88 students YoY
Ranch View Elementary grew from 590 students in 2022-23 to 678 in 2023-24 (+14.9%).
Teacher FTE added 25.0 → 27.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+88 students YoY 062622010302 · Ontario, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
738 enr · 30.8:1 · 45.1% lunch · RII 17
Nearest enrollment peer: Park View Elementary (844 students)
Ranch View Elementary grew from 590 students in 2022-23 to 678 in 2023-24 (+14.9%). Teacher FTE added 25.0 → 27.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Ranch View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Park View Elem
Park View Elementary
844 students
- This school
Ranch View Elementary
738 students
- Grace Yokley J
Grace Yokley Junior High
606 students
- Creek View Ele
Creek View Elementary
566 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View Elementary
564 students
What this shows Ranch View Elementary reports 738 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ranch View Elementary compares
Ranch View Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 30.8:1 | ▲ 43% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 45.1% | ▼ 19% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 738 | top 21% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 58.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.0, Ranch View Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Mountain View Elementary reports $13,605 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ranch View Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park View Elementary | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Grace Yokley Junior High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Creek View Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mountain View Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ranch View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 606
- Students per teacher
- 20.2:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 566
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
- Enrollment
- 564
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 13/100
Similar elementary schools in Ontario
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~738 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ranch View Elementary
How many students attend Ranch View Elementary?
Ranch View Elementary has 738 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Ontario, CA. CCD year-over-year: 590 (2022-23) → 678 (2023-24), up 88.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ranch View Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Ranch View Elementary is 30.8:1, which is 43% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 96% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ranch View Elementary?
45.1% of students at Ranch View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ranch View Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Ranch View Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 58.4% of enrollment, in Ontario, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ranch View Elementary?
Ranch View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 17/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ranch View Elementary rank among elementary schools in Ontario?
By Resource Investment Index, Ranch View Elementary ranks #23 of 26 elementary schools in Ontario, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Ontario on the city page.
What other schools are in Mountain View Elementary?
Besides Ranch View Elementary, Mountain View Elementary also operates Park View Elementary (844 students), Grace Yokley Junior High (606 students), and Creek View Elementary (566 students). See the Mountain View Elementary district page for the complete list.