Mountain View Elementary

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0626220

Mountain View Elementary spent $13,605 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,318 students in 2024-25; 54.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,248 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mountain View Elementary in enrollment (3,014 to 3,058 students) and Mountain View Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mountain View Elementary, FY23Duarte Unified $18,207; Birmingham Community Charter High School $17,874; Standard $17,109; Fruitvale Elementary $14,813; Lowell Joint $14,481; Dixon Unified $14,313; Mountain View Elementary $13,605; Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter District $12,297; Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District $12,142; Ocean Grove Charter District $11,184; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDuarte Unified$18,207Birmingham Community Charter H…$17,874Standard$17,109Fruitvale Elementary$14,813Lowell Joint$14,481Dixon Unified$14,313Mountain View Elementary$13,605Community Collaborative Virtua…$12,297Five Keys Independence HS (SF …$12,142Ocean Grove Charter District$11,184State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mountain View Elementary, FY23Duarte Unified $18,207; Birmingham Community Charter High School $17,874; Standard $17,109; Fruitvale Elementary $14,813; Lowell Joint $14,481; Dixon Unified $14,313; Mountain View Elementary $13,605; Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter District $12,297; Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District $12,142; Ocean Grove Charter District $11,184; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDuarte Unified$18,207Birmingham Community Charter High S…$17,874Standard$17,109Fruitvale Elementary$14,813Lowell Joint$14,481Dixon Unified$14,313Mountain View Elementary$13,605Community Collaborative Virtual - S…$12,297Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheri…$12,142Ocean Grove Charter District$11,184State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mountain View Elementary, FY23Duarte Unified $18,207; Birmingham Community Charter High School $17,874; Standard $17,109; Fruitvale Elementary $14,813; Lowell Joint $14,481; Dixon Unified $14,313; Mountain View Elementary $13,605; Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter District $12,297; Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District $12,142; Ocean Grove Charter District $11,184; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20kDuarte Unified$18,207Birmingham Community Charter High School$17,874Standard$17,109Fruitvale Elementary$14,813Lowell Joint$14,481Dixon Unified$14,313Mountain View Elementary$13,605Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak…$12,297Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) Di…$12,142Ocean Grove Charter District$11,184State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Mountain View Elementary, FY23Duarte Unified $18,207; Birmingham Community Charter High School $17,874; Standard $17,109; Fruitvale Elementary $14,813; Lowell Joint $14,481; Dixon Unified $14,313; Mountain View Elementary $13,605; Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage Oak Charter District $12,297; Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District $12,142; Ocean Grove Charter District $11,184; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20kDuarte Unified$18,207Birmingham Community Charter High School$17,874Standard$17,109Fruitvale Elementary$14,813Lowell Joint$14,481Dixon Unified$14,313Mountain View Elementary$13,605Community Collaborative Virtual - Sage…$12,297Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's…$12,142Ocean Grove Charter District$11,184State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$60,058,000 in revenue: 54.0% state, 38.4% local and 7.6% federal. Total spending including $9,635,000 of capital outlay was $53,406,000, or $17,597 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mountain View Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $32,447,000; Local $23,068,000; Federal $4,543,000; total $60,058,000.
  • State$32,447,000 54%
  • Local$23,068,000 38%
  • Federal$4,543,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,035 students in 2022-23, 3,156 students in 2023-24, 3,318 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mountain View Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,035, 2023-24: 3,156, 2024-25: 3,31801k2k3k4k2022-233,0352023-243,1562024-253,318
Mountain View Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,035, 2023-24: 3,156, 2024-25: 3,31801k2k3k4k2022-233,0352023-243,1562024-253,318
Mountain View Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,035, 2023-24: 3,156, 2024-25: 3,31801k2k3k4k2022-233,0352023-243,1562024-253,318
Mountain View Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,035, 2023-24: 3,156, 2024-25: 3,31801k2k3k4k2022-233,0352023-243,1562024-253,318

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,035140.921.5
2023-243,156139.722.6
2024-253,318146.022.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,655,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,829 per student

Mountain View Elementary booked $14,655,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 141 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $103,980 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 58 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$13,166,00089.8%
Special education$1,489,00010.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,843 in 2018-19, $4,068 in 2019-20, $3,988 in 2020-21, $4,382 in 2021-22, $4,829 in 2022-23.

Mountain View Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,843, 2019-20: $4,068, 2020-21: $3,988, 2021-22: $4,382, 2022-23: $4,82902k4k6k2018-19$3,8432019-20$4,0682020-21$3,9882021-22$4,3822022-23$4,829
Mountain View Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,843, 2019-20: $4,068, 2020-21: $3,988, 2021-22: $4,382, 2022-23: $4,82902k4k6k2018-19$3,8432019-20$4,0682020-21$3,9882021-22$4,3822022-23$4,829
Mountain View Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,843, 2019-20: $4,068, 2020-21: $3,988, 2021-22: $4,382, 2022-23: $4,82902k4k6k2018-19$3,8432019-20$4,0682020-21$3,9882021-22$4,3822022-23$4,829
Mountain View Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,843, 2019-20: $4,068, 2020-21: $3,988, 2021-22: $4,382, 2022-23: $4,82902k4k6k2018-19$3,8432019-20$4,0682020-21$3,9882021-22$4,3822022-23$4,829

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mountain View Elementary scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 31-35% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%45%1,729
Math31-35%34%1,728

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

4 elementary schools, 2,712 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Park View Elementary84424.323.3%Not reported
Ranch View Elementary73822.041.2%Not reported
Creek View Elementary56623.046.3%Not reported
Mountain View Elementary56423.050.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 606 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grace Yokley Junior High60621.245.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mountain View Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mountain View Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentMountain View Elementary ranks 582 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,605).#582 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaMountain View Elementary is the number 383 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 3,035 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#383 of 1,991
  3. Duarte UnifiedThe next larger California district: 3,038 students in fall 2022, $18,207 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,207
  4. Fruitvale ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 3,031 students in fall 2022, $14,813 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,813
  5. Compare Mountain View Elementary with Duarte UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaMountain View Elementary spent $103,980 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$103,980
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mountain View Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Mountain View Elementary?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 3,318 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mountain View Elementary spend per student?
    $13,605 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,248 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mountain View Elementary's money come from?
    $60,058,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.0% state, 38.4% local and 7.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mountain View Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 309 of the 3,512 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mountain View Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,655,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,829 per student. Divided by the 141 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $103,980 per teacher, more than 58 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mountain View Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mountain View Elementary scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 31-35% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Mountain View Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0626220. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25