Park View Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Ontario, California

Park View Elementary in Ontario, California enrolled 844 students in 2024-25 with 34.7 full-time teachers, 24.3 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

722 students in 2022-23, 823 students in 2023-24, 844 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.5 to 34.7.

Students enrolled at Park View Elementary by school year2022-23: 722, 2023-24: 823, 2024-25: 84402505007501k2022-237222023-248232024-25844
Students enrolled at Park View Elementary by school year2022-23: 722, 2023-24: 823, 2024-25: 84402505007501k2022-237222023-248232024-25844
Students enrolled at Park View Elementary by school year2022-23: 722, 2023-24: 823, 2024-25: 84402505007501k2022-237222023-248232024-25844
Students enrolled at Park View Elementary by school year2022-23: 722, 2023-24: 823, 2024-25: 84402505007501k2022-237222023-248232024-25844
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2372233.521.6
2023-2482334.723.7
2024-2584434.724.3

24.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 75 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Park View Elementary 24.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPark View Elementary 24.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Park View Elementary 24.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPark View Elementary 24.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Park View Elementary 24.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPark View Elementary 24.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Park View Elementary 24.3; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPark View Elementary 24.3state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Park View Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent25.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

47.4% of students were Asian, 31.4% Hispanic, 8.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Asian47.4%
  2. Hispanic31.4%
  3. White8.3%
  4. Black7.9%
  5. Two or more races4.9%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Ontario

26 public elementary schools in Ontario report 2024-25 enrollment; Park View Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Park View Elementary84424.323.3%
Ranch View Elementary73822.041.2%
Edison Elementary73625.954.3%
Central Language Academy73625.153.5%
Richard Haynes Elementary64123.772.4%
Berlyn Elementary63922.877.2%
Bon View Elementary59823.975.8%
Sultana Elementary58919.973.9%

All public schools in Ontario →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Park View Elementary

  1. Ranch View ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 738 students, 22.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. Cal Aero Preserve AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.5 miles away: 982 students, 22.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Park View Elementary with Ranch View ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mountain View Elementary spends per student$13,605 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,605
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaPark View Elementary is the number 265 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#265 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher24.3 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.24.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Park View Elementary

  1. How many students attend Park View Elementary?
    844 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 722 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ontario, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Park View Elementary?
    24.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Park View Elementary a Title I school?
    Park View Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What district is Park View Elementary in?
    Mountain View Elementary, NCES district ID 0626220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 062622014614 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22