- Enrollment
- 844
- Students per teacher
- 25.6:1
- Resource Index
- 0/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Ontario, CA
Creek View Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Creek View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 15/100.
The verdict
Creek View Elementary earns 15/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #24 of 26
- elementary schools in Ontario · Resource Index
- 15
- Resource Index · Lower
- 21.8:1
- students per teacher
- 48.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Creek View Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Creek View Elementary ranks #24 of 26 elementary schools in Ontario, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062622008914 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-26 students YoY
Creek View Elementary held near 524 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-26 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 26.5 → 23.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-26 students YoY 062622008914 · Ontario, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
566 enr · 21.8:1 · 48.9% lunch · RII 15
Nearest enrollment peer: Park View Elementary (844 students)
Creek View Elementary held near 524 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-26 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.5 → 23.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Creek View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Park View Elem
Park View Elementary
844 students
- Ranch View Ele
Ranch View Elementary
738 students
- Grace Yokley J
Grace Yokley Junior High
606 students
- This school
Creek View Elementary
566 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View Elementary
564 students
What this shows Creek View Elementary reports 566 students on the CCD universe file.
How Creek View Elementary compares
Creek View Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.8:1 | ▲ 1% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.9% | ▼ 12% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 566 | top 36% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 71.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.8, Creek View Elementary is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Mountain View Elementary reports $13,605 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Creek View Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park View Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ranch View Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Grace Yokley Junior High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mountain View Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Creek View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 738
- Students per teacher
- 30.8:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
- Enrollment
- 606
- Students per teacher
- 20.2:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 564
- Students per teacher
- 22.6:1
- Resource Index
- 13/100
Similar elementary schools in Ontario
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~566 students)
Frequently asked questions about Creek View Elementary
How many students attend Creek View Elementary?
Creek View Elementary has 566 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Ontario, CA. CCD year-over-year: 550 (2022-23) → 524 (2023-24), nearly flat (-26).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Creek View Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Creek View Elementary is 21.8:1, which is 1% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 39% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Creek View Elementary?
48.9% of students at Creek View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Creek View Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Creek View Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 71.2% of enrollment, in Ontario, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Creek View Elementary?
Creek View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 15/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Creek View Elementary rank among elementary schools in Ontario?
By Resource Investment Index, Creek View Elementary ranks #24 of 26 elementary schools in Ontario, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Ontario on the city page.
What other schools are in Mountain View Elementary?
Besides Creek View Elementary, Mountain View Elementary also operates Park View Elementary (844 students), Ranch View Elementary (738 students), and Grace Yokley Junior High (606 students). See the Mountain View Elementary district page for the complete list.