Cucamonga School District

Listed by NCES as Cucamonga Elementary (district ID 0616300)

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0616300

Cucamonga School District spent $20,970 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,357 students in 2024-25; 19.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,442 per student, up 16.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cucamonga in enrollment (2,274 to 2,334 students) and Cucamonga itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cucamonga, FY23Carmel Unified $33,741; South Whittier Elementary $22,722; Cucamonga $20,970; San Diego Workforce Innovation High School $19,654; Rosemead Elementary $18,752; Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified $18,599; The Palmdale Aerospace Academy $18,530; Linden Unified $17,141; Hilmar Unified $15,436; South Sutter Charter District $13,073; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30k40kCarmel Unified$33,741South Whittier Elementary$22,722Cucamonga$20,970San Diego Workforce Innovation…$19,654Rosemead Elementary$18,752Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unifi…$18,599The Palmdale Aerospace Academy$18,530Linden Unified$17,141Hilmar Unified$15,436South Sutter Charter District$13,073State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cucamonga, FY23Carmel Unified $33,741; South Whittier Elementary $22,722; Cucamonga $20,970; San Diego Workforce Innovation High School $19,654; Rosemead Elementary $18,752; Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified $18,599; The Palmdale Aerospace Academy $18,530; Linden Unified $17,141; Hilmar Unified $15,436; South Sutter Charter District $13,073; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30k40kCarmel Unified$33,741South Whittier Elementary$22,722Cucamonga$20,970San Diego Workforce Innovation High…$19,654Rosemead Elementary$18,752Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified$18,599The Palmdale Aerospace Academy$18,530Linden Unified$17,141Hilmar Unified$15,436South Sutter Charter District$13,073State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cucamonga, FY23Carmel Unified $33,741; South Whittier Elementary $22,722; Cucamonga $20,970; San Diego Workforce Innovation High School $19,654; Rosemead Elementary $18,752; Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified $18,599; The Palmdale Aerospace Academy $18,530; Linden Unified $17,141; Hilmar Unified $15,436; South Sutter Charter District $13,073; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30k40kCarmel Unified$33,741South Whittier Elementary$22,722Cucamonga$20,970San Diego Workforce Innovation High School$19,654Rosemead Elementary$18,752Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified$18,599The Palmdale Aerospace Academy$18,530Linden Unified$17,141Hilmar Unified$15,436South Sutter Charter District$13,073State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Cucamonga, FY23Carmel Unified $33,741; South Whittier Elementary $22,722; Cucamonga $20,970; San Diego Workforce Innovation High School $19,654; Rosemead Elementary $18,752; Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified $18,599; The Palmdale Aerospace Academy $18,530; Linden Unified $17,141; Hilmar Unified $15,436; South Sutter Charter District $13,073; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30k40kCarmel Unified$33,741South Whittier Elementary$22,722Cucamonga$20,970San Diego Workforce Innovation High Sch…$19,654Rosemead Elementary$18,752Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint Unified$18,599The Palmdale Aerospace Academy$18,530Linden Unified$17,141Hilmar Unified$15,436South Sutter Charter District$13,073State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$75,847,000 in revenue: 19.2% state, 73.1% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $9,046,000 of capital outlay was $57,764,000, or $25,126 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cucamonga School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,543,000; Local $55,428,000; Federal $5,876,000; total $75,847,000.
  • State$14,543,000 19%
  • Local$55,428,000 73%
  • Federal$5,876,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,299 students in 2022-23, 2,296 students in 2023-24, 2,357 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cucamonga School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,299, 2023-24: 2,296, 2024-25: 2,35701k2k3k2022-232,2992023-242,2962024-252,357
Cucamonga School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,299, 2023-24: 2,296, 2024-25: 2,35701k2k3k2022-232,2992023-242,2962024-252,357
Cucamonga School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,299, 2023-24: 2,296, 2024-25: 2,35701k2k3k2022-232,2992023-242,2962024-252,357
Cucamonga School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,299, 2023-24: 2,296, 2024-25: 2,35701k2k3k2022-232,2992023-242,2962024-252,357

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,299121.518.9
2023-242,296120.519.0
2024-252,357124.019.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$17,074,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,427 per student

Cucamonga School District booked $17,074,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 122 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $140,481 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$14,133,00082.8%
Special education$2,484,00014.5%
Other programs$457,0002.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,865 in 2018-19, $4,982 in 2019-20, $5,131 in 2020-21, $6,228 in 2021-22, $7,427 in 2022-23.

Cucamonga School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,865, 2019-20: $4,982, 2020-21: $5,131, 2021-22: $6,228, 2022-23: $7,42702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8652019-20$4,9822020-21$5,1312021-22$6,2282022-23$7,427
Cucamonga School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,865, 2019-20: $4,982, 2020-21: $5,131, 2021-22: $6,228, 2022-23: $7,42702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8652019-20$4,9822020-21$5,1312021-22$6,2282022-23$7,427
Cucamonga School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,865, 2019-20: $4,982, 2020-21: $5,131, 2021-22: $6,228, 2022-23: $7,42702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8652019-20$4,9822020-21$5,1312021-22$6,2282022-23$7,427
Cucamonga School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,865, 2019-20: $4,982, 2020-21: $5,131, 2021-22: $6,228, 2022-23: $7,42702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8652019-20$4,9822020-21$5,1312021-22$6,2282022-23$7,427

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cucamonga School District scored proficient or above: 31-35% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts31-35%45%1,543
Math15-19%34%1,551

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

3 elementary schools, 1,587 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ontario Center58519.962.9%Not reported
Los Amigos Elementary55020.162.0%Not reported
Cucamonga Elementary45219.069.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 770 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rancho Cucamonga Middle77017.768.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cucamonga School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cucamonga School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentCucamonga School District ranks 80 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,970).#80 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCucamonga School District is the number 450 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,299 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#450 of 1,991
  3. Hilmar UnifiedThe next larger California district: 2,313 students in fall 2022, $15,436 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,436
  4. South Sutter Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 2,295 students in fall 2022, $13,073 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,073
  5. Compare Cucamonga School District with Hilmar UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCucamonga School District spent $140,481 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$140,481
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cucamonga School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Cucamonga School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 2,357 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cucamonga School District spend per student?
    $20,970 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,442 per student, up 16.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cucamonga School District's money come from?
    $75,847,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 19.2% state, 73.1% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cucamonga School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 565 of the 3,431 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cucamonga School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $17,074,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,427 per student. Divided by the 122 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $140,481 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cucamonga School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cucamonga School District scored proficient or above: 31-35% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Cucamonga School District's NCES district ID?
    0616300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25