Chaffey Joint Union High School District

Listed by NCES as Chaffey Joint Union High (district ID 0608160)

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0608160

Chaffey Joint Union High School District spent $16,706 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 11 schools enrolled 22,040 students in 2024-25; 57.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,582 per student, up 11.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chaffey Joint Union High in enrollment (22,226 to 24,132 students) and Chaffey Joint Union High itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chaffey Joint Union High, FY23Twin Rivers Unified $19,272; Hemet Unified $18,743; Downey Unified $18,148; Rialto Unified $18,123; Chaffey Joint Union High $16,706; Chula Vista Elementary $15,904; Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified $15,609; Hesperia Unified $15,560; Saddleback Valley Unified $15,515; Murrieta Valley Unified $15,012; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k14k16k18k20kTwin Rivers Unified$19,272Hemet Unified$18,743Downey Unified$18,148Rialto Unified$18,123Chaffey Joint Union High$16,706Chula Vista Elementary$15,904Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified$15,609Hesperia Unified$15,560Saddleback Valley Unified$15,515Murrieta Valley Unified$15,012State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chaffey Joint Union High, FY23Twin Rivers Unified $19,272; Hemet Unified $18,743; Downey Unified $18,148; Rialto Unified $18,123; Chaffey Joint Union High $16,706; Chula Vista Elementary $15,904; Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified $15,609; Hesperia Unified $15,560; Saddleback Valley Unified $15,515; Murrieta Valley Unified $15,012; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k14k16k18k20kTwin Rivers Unified$19,272Hemet Unified$18,743Downey Unified$18,148Rialto Unified$18,123Chaffey Joint Union High$16,706Chula Vista Elementary$15,904Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified$15,609Hesperia Unified$15,560Saddleback Valley Unified$15,515Murrieta Valley Unified$15,012State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chaffey Joint Union High, FY23Twin Rivers Unified $19,272; Hemet Unified $18,743; Downey Unified $18,148; Rialto Unified $18,123; Chaffey Joint Union High $16,706; Chula Vista Elementary $15,904; Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified $15,609; Hesperia Unified $15,560; Saddleback Valley Unified $15,515; Murrieta Valley Unified $15,012; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k16k20kTwin Rivers Unified$19,272Hemet Unified$18,743Downey Unified$18,148Rialto Unified$18,123Chaffey Joint Union High$16,706Chula Vista Elementary$15,904Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified$15,609Hesperia Unified$15,560Saddleback Valley Unified$15,515Murrieta Valley Unified$15,012State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chaffey Joint Union High, FY23Twin Rivers Unified $19,272; Hemet Unified $18,743; Downey Unified $18,148; Rialto Unified $18,123; Chaffey Joint Union High $16,706; Chula Vista Elementary $15,904; Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified $15,609; Hesperia Unified $15,560; Saddleback Valley Unified $15,515; Murrieta Valley Unified $15,012; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k16k20kTwin Rivers Unified$19,272Hemet Unified$18,743Downey Unified$18,148Rialto Unified$18,123Chaffey Joint Union High$16,706Chula Vista Elementary$15,904Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified$15,609Hesperia Unified$15,560Saddleback Valley Unified$15,515Murrieta Valley Unified$15,012State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$511,017,000 in revenue: 57.5% state, 35.0% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending including $65,217,000 of capital outlay was $483,975,000, or $20,911 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Chaffey Joint Union High School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $293,882,000; Local $178,948,000; Federal $38,187,000; total $511,017,000.
  • State$293,882,000 58%
  • Local$178,948,000 35%
  • Federal$38,187,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

23,058 students in 2022-23, 22,539 students in 2023-24, 22,040 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Chaffey Joint Union High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,058, 2023-24: 22,539, 2024-25: 22,040010k20k30k2022-2323,0582023-2422,5392024-2522,040
Chaffey Joint Union High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,058, 2023-24: 22,539, 2024-25: 22,040010k20k30k2022-2323,0582023-2422,5392024-2522,040
Chaffey Joint Union High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,058, 2023-24: 22,539, 2024-25: 22,040010k20k30k2022-2323,0582023-2422,5392024-2522,040
Chaffey Joint Union High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,058, 2023-24: 22,539, 2024-25: 22,040010k20k30k2022-2323,0582023-2422,5392024-2522,040

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323,058952.424.2
2023-2422,539939.624.0
2024-2522,040912.624.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$128,019,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,531 per student

Chaffey Joint Union High School District booked $128,019,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 952 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $134,421 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$95,181,00074.3%
Special education$18,644,00014.6%
Vocational$7,463,0005.8%
Other programs$6,731,0005.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,564 in 2018-19, $4,632 in 2019-20, $4,655 in 2020-21, $5,165 in 2021-22, $5,531 in 2022-23.

Chaffey Joint Union High School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,564, 2019-20: $4,632, 2020-21: $4,655, 2021-22: $5,165, 2022-23: $5,53102k4k6k2018-19$4,5642019-20$4,6322020-21$4,6552021-22$5,1652022-23$5,531
Chaffey Joint Union High School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,564, 2019-20: $4,632, 2020-21: $4,655, 2021-22: $5,165, 2022-23: $5,53102k4k6k2018-19$4,5642019-20$4,6322020-21$4,6552021-22$5,1652022-23$5,531
Chaffey Joint Union High School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,564, 2019-20: $4,632, 2020-21: $4,655, 2021-22: $5,165, 2022-23: $5,53102k4k6k2018-19$4,5642019-20$4,6322020-21$4,6552021-22$5,1652022-23$5,531
Chaffey Joint Union High School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,564, 2019-20: $4,632, 2020-21: $4,655, 2021-22: $5,165, 2022-23: $5,53102k4k6k2018-19$4,5642019-20$4,6322020-21$4,6552021-22$5,1652022-23$5,531

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 5,776 students in Chaffey Joint Union High School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90%86.2%
Students in the class5,776495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

11 high schools, 22,040 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Etiwanda High3,44625.436.6%Not reported
Rancho Cucamonga High3,22125.140.2%Not reported
Chaffey High3,12723.470.5%Not reported
Los Osos High2,75925.830.2%Not reported
Montclair High2,51523.668.5%Not reported
Alta Loma High2,38624.844.7%Not reported
Colony High2,10925.952.7%Not reported
Ontario High1,99421.870.2%Not reported
Valley View High (Continuation)37014.873.0%Not reported
Chaffey District Online High9318.350.5%Not reported
Chaffey Community Day209.180.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Chaffey Joint Union High School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Chaffey Joint Union High School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentChaffey Joint Union High School District ranks 335 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,706).#335 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaChaffey Joint Union High School District is the number 43 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 23,145 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#43 of 1,991
  3. Saddleback Valley UnifiedThe next larger California district: 23,711 students in fall 2022, $15,515 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,515
  4. Placentia-Yorba Linda UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 23,138 students in fall 2022, $15,609 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,609
  5. Compare Chaffey Joint Union High School District with Saddleback Valley UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Etiwanda High, its largest high school3,446 students in 2024-25, 25.4 per teacher.3,446
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaChaffey Joint Union High School District spent $134,421 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$134,421
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Chaffey Joint Union High School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Chaffey Joint Union High School District?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 high), enrolling 22,040 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Chaffey Joint Union High School District spend per student?
    $16,706 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,582 per student, up 11.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Chaffey Joint Union High School District's money come from?
    $511,017,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.5% state, 35.0% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Chaffey Joint Union High School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,119 of the 25,875 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Chaffey Joint Union High School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $128,019,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,531 per student. Divided by the 952 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $134,421 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Chaffey Joint Union High School District?
    90% of the 5,776 students in Chaffey Joint Union High School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Chaffey Joint Union High School District's NCES district ID?
    0608160. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25