Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified
Public school district · Orange County · California · NCES district ID 0630660
Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified spent $15,609 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 34 schools enrolled 22,665 students in 2024-25; 47.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,021 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified in enrollment (22,226 to 24,132 students) and Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$475,336,000 in revenue: 47.7% state, 45.5% local and 6.8% federal. Total spending including $4,418,000 of capital outlay was $394,348,000, or $17,043 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$226,773,000 48%
- Local$216,286,000 46%
- Federal$32,277,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
23,114 students in 2022-23, 22,685 students in 2023-24, 22,665 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 23,114 | 951.2 | 24.3 |
| 2023-24 | 22,685 | 966.1 | 23.5 |
| 2024-25 | 22,665 | 997.3 | 22.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$117,788,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,091 per student
Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified booked $117,788,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 951 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $123,836 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $98,075,000 | 83.3% |
| Special education | $19,592,000 | 16.6% |
| Vocational | $121,000 | 0.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,022 in 2018-19, $4,031 in 2019-20, $4,495 in 2020-21, $4,722 in 2021-22, $5,091 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 53% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 63% | 45% | 10,187 |
| Math | 53% | 34% | 10,235 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 2,011 students in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 2,011 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
21 elementary schools, 11,057 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Ranch | 1,197 | 22.9 | 15.1% | Not reported |
| Golden Elementary | 834 | 26.5 | 15.2% | Not reported |
| Fairmont Elementary | 794 | 25.0 | 16.6% | Not reported |
| Rio Vista Elementary | 647 | 22.6 | 75.1% | Not reported |
| Glenview Elementary | 601 | 23.9 | 35.4% | Not reported |
| John O. Tynes Elementary | 591 | 22.2 | 55.7% | Not reported |
| Van Buren Elementary | 538 | 20.4 | 33.1% | Not reported |
| Woodsboro Elementary | 512 | 22.0 | 27.3% | Not reported |
| Bryant Ranch Elementary | 505 | 25.9 | 15.8% | Not reported |
| Brookhaven Elementary | 482 | 21.0 | 20.1% | Not reported |
| Sierra Vista Elementary | 454 | 25.8 | 24.2% | Not reported |
| Charles Wagner Elementary | 440 | 20.5 | 17.5% | Not reported |
The other 9 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabel M. Paine Elementary | 419 | 22.0 | 31.0% | Not reported |
| Topaz Elementary | 404 | 20.0 | 76.7% | Not reported |
| Glenknoll Elementary | 390 | 22.9 | 18.5% | Not reported |
| Linda Vista Elementary | 387 | 26.0 | 17.1% | Not reported |
| Morse Elementary | 382 | 19.7 | 52.6% | Not reported |
| Lakeview Elementary | 381 | 22.3 | 15.0% | Not reported |
| Ruby Drive Elementary | 373 | 20.2 | 69.7% | Not reported |
| Rose Drive Elementary | 372 | 23.8 | 24.7% | Not reported |
| Melrose Elementary | 354 | 23.6 | 87.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 3,553 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kraemer Middle | 889 | 24.5 | 42.0% | Not reported |
| Yorba Linda Middle | 818 | 22.4 | 23.1% | Not reported |
| Bernardo Yorba Middle | 753 | 20.4 | 30.1% | Not reported |
| Col. J. K. Tuffree Middle | 566 | 23.2 | 34.5% | Not reported |
| Valadez Middle School Academy | 527 | 19.9 | 86.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 7,575 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valencia High | 2,411 | 21.9 | 54.9% | Not reported |
| El Dorado High | 1,998 | 24.9 | 25.8% | Not reported |
| Yorba Linda High | 1,631 | 25.5 | 17.7% | Not reported |
| Esperanza High | 1,393 | 21.5 | 31.9% | Not reported |
| El Camino Real Continuation High | 142 | 13.6 | 71.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 480 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkview | 259 | 34.2 | 25.5% | Not reported |
| George Key | 124 | 11.4 | 24.2% | Not reported |
| Buena Vista Virtual Academy | 97 | 19.1 | 46.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified
- Website: pylusd.org
- Phone: (714) 986-7000
- Office: 1301 East Orangethorpe Ave., Placentia, CA 92870
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified
- California districts by spending per studentPlacentia-Yorba Linda Unified ranks 441 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,609).#441 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaPlacentia-Yorba Linda Unified is the number 44 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 23,138 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#44 of 1,991
- Chaffey Joint Union High School DistrictThe next larger California district: 23,145 students in fall 2022, $16,706 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,706
- Hesperia UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 22,962 students in fall 2022, $15,560 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,560
- Compare Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified with Chaffey Joint Union High School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Valencia High, its largest high school2,411 students in 2024-25, 21.9 per teacher.2,411
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaPlacentia-Yorba Linda Unified spent $123,836 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$123,836
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified
How many schools and students are in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified?
34 schools were open in 2024-25 (21 elementary, 5 middle, 5 high, 3 other), enrolling 22,665 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified spend per student?
$15,609 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,021 per student, up 9.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified's money come from?
$475,336,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.7% state, 45.5% local and 6.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,122 of the 27,207 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$117,788,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,091 per student. Divided by the 951 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $123,836 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified scored proficient or above: 63% in reading and 53% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified?
94% of the 2,011 students in Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified's NCES district ID?
0630660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25