Chaffey High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Ontario, California

Chaffey High in Ontario, California enrolled 3,127 students in 2024-25 with 133.8 full-time teachers, 23.4 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 18% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

3,346 students in 2022-23, 3,223 students in 2023-24, 3,127 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 137.8 to 133.8.

Students enrolled at Chaffey High by school year2022-23: 3,346, 2023-24: 3,223, 2024-25: 3,12701k2k3k4k2022-233,3462023-243,2232024-253,127
Students enrolled at Chaffey High by school year2022-23: 3,346, 2023-24: 3,223, 2024-25: 3,12701k2k3k4k2022-233,3462023-243,2232024-253,127
Students enrolled at Chaffey High by school year2022-23: 3,346, 2023-24: 3,223, 2024-25: 3,12701k2k3k4k2022-233,3462023-243,2232024-253,127
Students enrolled at Chaffey High by school year2022-23: 3,346, 2023-24: 3,223, 2024-25: 3,12701k2k3k4k2022-233,3462023-243,2232024-253,127
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,346137.824.3
2023-243,223135.323.8
2024-253,127133.823.4

23.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 82 of every 100 California high schools

Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Chaffey High 23.4; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherChaffey High 23.4state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Chaffey High 23.4; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherChaffey High 23.4state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Chaffey High 23.4; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherChaffey High 23.4state median 19.3U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, California high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 72.2; Chaffey High 23.4; state median 19.3.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherChaffey High 23.4state median 19.3U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

14 AP courses and one counselor per 476 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chaffey High enrolled 3,330 students and had 7.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 298 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses14
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)7.0, one per 476 of the 3,330 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions298
  • Chronically absent36.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

88.9% of students were Hispanic, 3.2% Black, 2.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic88.9%
  2. Black3.2%
  3. White2.8%
  4. Asian2.6%
  5. Two or more races1.8%
  6. American Indian0.6%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Chaffey High scored proficient or above: 18% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Math18%not published34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 789 students in Chaffey High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate84%90%86.2%
Students in the class7895,776495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Ontario

6 public high schools in Ontario report 2024-25 enrollment; Chaffey High is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Chaffey High3,12723.470.5%
Colony High2,10925.952.7%
Ontario High1,99421.870.2%
Valley View High (Continuation)37014.873.0%
Chaffey District Online High9318.350.5%
Chaffey Community Day209.180.0%

All public schools in Ontario →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Chaffey High

  1. Upland HighThe nearest public high school, 1.7 miles away: 2,797 students, 22.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. Hillside HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 119 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Chaffey High with Upland HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Chaffey Joint Union High School District spends per student$16,706 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,706
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaChaffey High is the number 23 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#23 of 2,112
  6. California schools by students per teacher23.4 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.23.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Chaffey High

  1. How many students attend Chaffey High?
    3,127 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3,346 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Ontario, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Chaffey High?
    23.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Chaffey High a Title I school?
    Chaffey High has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Chaffey High do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Chaffey High scored proficient or above: 18% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Chaffey High?
    84% of the 789 students in Chaffey High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Chaffey High in?
    Chaffey Joint Union High School District, NCES district ID 0608160. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060816000791 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22