Kansas school districts by resource index
Central Plains has the highest mean resource index of Kansas's districts with 500 or more students and at least two schools: 64.8 of 100 across its 4 schools open in 2024-25, with 9.4 students per teacher on average. The index measures staffing, counseling, gifted programs and attendance, not how well students learn.
Resource index 2024-25 × 2021-22 · NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23 · districts with 500+ students and 2+ schools · method
The chart draws the top of the register below; its source is named under the register.
The 50 highest district means
| District | Open schools | Students, fall 2022 | Per teacher | Per student | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Plains | 4 | 1,719 | 9.4 | $5,276 | 64.8 |
| Douglass Public Schools | 3 | 653 | 9.9 | $14,074 | 64.7 |
| Oskaloosa Public Schools | 2 | 555 | 9.4 | $17,074 | 63.0 |
| Atchison Co Comm Schools | 2 | 515 | 10.6 | $14,887 | 63.0 |
| Riverton | 3 | 705 | 11.1 | $14,950 | 62.7 |
| Central Heights | 2 | 541 | 11.6 | $15,510 | 62.0 |
| Republic County | 2 | 526 | 11.4 | $14,344 | 62.0 |
| Sedgwick Public Schools | 2 | 507 | 11.7 | $13,955 | 62.0 |
| Bluestem | 2 | 534 | 10.5 | $14,811 | 61.5 |
| Syracuse | 2 | 549 | 12.6 | $14,255 | 61.0 |
| Haven Public Schools | 3 | 796 | 11.9 | $14,253 | 60.7 |
| Cimarron-Ensign | 2 | 613 | 10.2 | $14,847 | 60.5 |
| Hiawatha | 3 | 911 | 10.9 | $14,668 | 60.0 |
| Oswego | 3 | 500 | 10.2 | $15,510 | 59.7 |
| Neodesha | 3 | 777 | 11.8 | $15,429 | 59.3 |
The other 35 on the list
| District | Open schools | Students, fall 2022 | Per teacher | Per student | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion | 4 | 652 | 11.8 | $12,219 | 59.3 |
| Ellsworth | 3 | 644 | 12.3 | $13,888 | 59.0 |
| Hesston | 3 | 870 | 14.5 | $11,840 | 58.7 |
| Lakin | 3 | 654 | 14.8 | $13,639 | 58.7 |
| Holton | 4 | 1,151 | 10.2 | $17,068 | 58.5 |
| Beloit | 2 | 840 | 12.1 | $20,283 | 58.5 |
| Clay County | 6 | 1,344 | 11.3 | $17,166 | 58.3 |
| Burlington | 3 | 840 | 11.2 | $19,836 | 58.3 |
| Smoky Valley | 4 | 1,110 | 13.0 | $11,356 | 58.0 |
| Wellsville | 3 | 843 | 14.9 | $12,791 | 58.0 |
| Twin Valley | 4 | 606 | 9.3 | $14,667 | 58.0 |
| Baxter Springs | 4 | 893 | 12.9 | $15,044 | 57.8 |
| Southern Lyon County | 4 | 570 | 10.9 | $16,646 | 57.8 |
| Marion-Florence | 3 | 513 | 11.1 | $16,643 | 57.7 |
| Southeast Of Saline | 2 | 691 | 11.9 | $14,297 | 57.5 |
| Newton | 8 | 3,215 | 12.8 | $15,994 | 57.3 |
| Lyons | 4 | 737 | 9.9 | $22,216 | 57.0 |
| North Ottawa County | 2 | 636 | 10.1 | $14,717 | 57.0 |
| Fort Leavenworth | 4 | 1,729 | 11.7 | $14,378 | 56.8 |
| Prairie View | 4 | 871 | 11.4 | $18,586 | 56.8 |
| Cheney | 3 | 840 | 12.9 | $13,365 | 56.7 |
| Prairie Hills | 5 | 1,068 | 11.0 | $13,728 | 56.6 |
| Silver Lake | 2 | 692 | 11.6 | $14,666 | 56.0 |
| Renwick | 6 | 1,946 | 13.8 | $11,394 | 55.8 |
| Labette County | 7 | 1,563 | 13.3 | $13,018 | 55.8 |
| McPherson | 6 | 2,311 | 11.6 | $18,527 | 55.7 |
| Morris County | 3 | 788 | 10.7 | $15,951 | 55.7 |
| Galena | 4 | 824 | 13.4 | $14,881 | 55.0 |
| Eureka | 2 | 559 | 10.5 | $17,542 | 55.0 |
| Concordia | 3 | 1,131 | 13.7 | $18,676 | 54.7 |
| Ft Larned | 3 | 864 | 10.5 | $19,481 | 54.7 |
| Chapman | 6 | 1,154 | 12.3 | $13,398 | 54.2 |
| Circle | 6 | 2,062 | 14.0 | $11,454 | 54.0 |
| Nemaha Central | 2 | 774 | 14.5 | $15,065 | 54.0 |
| Norton Community Schools | 3 | 698 | 12.3 | $13,034 | 54.0 |
Source: Resource index 2024-25 × 2021-22, mean over the district's schools open in 2024-25; per teacher: mean of school ratios; students and spending: NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23.
More lists for Kansas
- 01Public schools in Kansas
The state hub: schools, students, districts
- 02Every school district
Directory, 2024-25
- 03Largest schools
By 2024-25 enrollment
- 04Fewest students per teacher
Schools, 2024-25
- 05Highest-spending districts
F-33 fiscal year 2022-23
- 06Teacher salary spending by district
F-33 fiscal year 2022-23
Questions about Kansas's districts
Which Kansas school districts have the most resources?
Central Plains, whose 4 schools average 64.8 of 100 on the PlainSchools resource index, the highest of Kansas's districts with 500 or more students.How are districts ranked?
By the mean resource index of their schools open in 2024-25. The index averages students per teacher (CCD 2024-25), students per counselor and gifted programs (CRDC 2021-22) and chronic absenteeism (EDFacts 2021-22). Districts need 500 or more students and at least two schools.How many school districts are in Kansas?
290 districts and other agencies ran at least one Kansas public school open in 2024-25 (NCES CCD).
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School membership and staff · 2024-25
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District membership and spending · FY 2022-23