Fort Leavenworth
Public school district · Leavenworth County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2006330
Fort Leavenworth spent $14,378 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,446). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,542 students in 2024-25; 40.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,874 per student, up 17.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fort Leavenworth in enrollment (1,641 to 1,818 students) and Fort Leavenworth itself.
Where the money came from
$34,307,000 in revenue: 40.9% state, 2.1% local and 57.0% federal. Total spending including $4,284,000 of capital outlay was $30,501,000, or $17,641 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,038,000 41%
- Local$707,000 2%
- Federal$19,562,000 57%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,729 students in 2022-23, 1,648 students in 2023-24, 1,542 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,729 | 123.0 | 14.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,648 | 133.8 | 12.3 |
| 2024-25 | 1,542 | 132.9 | 11.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,529,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,933 per student
Fort Leavenworth booked $8,529,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 129 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,116 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,462,000 | 87.5% |
| Special education | $888,000 | 10.4% |
| Other programs | $179,000 | 2.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,695 in 2018-19, $4,937 in 2019-20, $5,924 in 2020-21, $5,277 in 2021-22, $4,933 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fort Leavenworth scored proficient or above: 65% in reading and 67% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 65% | 32.5% | 810 |
| Math | 67% | 29.4% | 815 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
3 elementary schools, 1,153 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacArthur Elementary | 424 | 12.1 | 1.9% | Targeted program |
| Bradley Elementary | 412 | 13.3 | 4.1% | Not Title I |
| Eisenhower Elementary | 317 | 11.1 | 6.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 389 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patton Jr High | 389 | 10.1 | 7.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Fort Leavenworth
- Website: usd207.org
- Phone: (913) 651-7373
- Office: 207 Education Way Building 33, Fort Leavenworth, KS 66027
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Fort Leavenworth
- Kansas districts by spending per studentFort Leavenworth ranks 28 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,378).#28 of 83
- Every school district in KansasFort Leavenworth is the number 55 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 1,729 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#55 of 290
- Coffeyville Unified School District 445The next larger Kansas district: 1,764 students in fall 2022, $14,526 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,526
- Central PlainsThe next smaller Kansas district: 1,719 students in fall 2022, $5,276 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$5,276
- Compare Fort Leavenworth with Coffeyville Unified School District 445Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across KansasFort Leavenworth spent $66,116 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$66,116
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Fort Leavenworth
How many schools and students are in Fort Leavenworth?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,542 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Fort Leavenworth spend per student?
$14,378 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,874 per student, up 17.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Fort Leavenworth's money come from?
$34,307,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.9% state, 2.1% local and 57.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Fort Leavenworth live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 43 of the 1,810 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Fort Leavenworth spend on teacher salaries?
$8,529,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,933 per student. Divided by the 129 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,116 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Fort Leavenworth do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fort Leavenworth scored proficient or above: 65% in reading and 67% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Fort Leavenworth's NCES district ID?
2006330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25