Central Plains

Public school district · Barton County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2000349

Central Plains spent $5,276 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,446). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,225 students in 2024-25; 67.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,148 per student, up 54.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Central Plains in enrollment (1,641 to 1,818 students) and Central Plains itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Central Plains, FY23Paola USD 368 $22,404; Wamego $15,528; Coffeyville Unified School District 445 $14,526; Fort Leavenworth $14,378; Chanute Public Schools $13,899; Eudora Unified $12,990; Rose Hill Public Schools $11,297; Louisburg USD 416 $11,240; Elkhart $7,706; Central Plains $5,276; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.05k10k15k20k25kPaola USD 368$22,404Wamego$15,528Coffeyville Unified School Dis…$14,526Fort Leavenworth$14,378Chanute Public Schools$13,899Eudora Unified$12,990Rose Hill Public Schools$11,297Louisburg USD 416$11,240Elkhart$7,706Central Plains$5,276State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Central Plains, FY23Paola USD 368 $22,404; Wamego $15,528; Coffeyville Unified School District 445 $14,526; Fort Leavenworth $14,378; Chanute Public Schools $13,899; Eudora Unified $12,990; Rose Hill Public Schools $11,297; Louisburg USD 416 $11,240; Elkhart $7,706; Central Plains $5,276; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.05k10k15k20k25kPaola USD 368$22,404Wamego$15,528Coffeyville Unified School District…$14,526Fort Leavenworth$14,378Chanute Public Schools$13,899Eudora Unified$12,990Rose Hill Public Schools$11,297Louisburg USD 416$11,240Elkhart$7,706Central Plains$5,276State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Central Plains, FY23Paola USD 368 $22,404; Wamego $15,528; Coffeyville Unified School District 445 $14,526; Fort Leavenworth $14,378; Chanute Public Schools $13,899; Eudora Unified $12,990; Rose Hill Public Schools $11,297; Louisburg USD 416 $11,240; Elkhart $7,706; Central Plains $5,276; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.010k20k25kPaola USD 368$22,404Wamego$15,528Coffeyville Unified School District 445$14,526Fort Leavenworth$14,378Chanute Public Schools$13,899Eudora Unified$12,990Rose Hill Public Schools$11,297Louisburg USD 416$11,240Elkhart$7,706Central Plains$5,276State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Central Plains, FY23Paola USD 368 $22,404; Wamego $15,528; Coffeyville Unified School District 445 $14,526; Fort Leavenworth $14,378; Chanute Public Schools $13,899; Eudora Unified $12,990; Rose Hill Public Schools $11,297; Louisburg USD 416 $11,240; Elkhart $7,706; Central Plains $5,276; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.010k20k25kPaola USD 368$22,404Wamego$15,528Coffeyville Unified School District 445$14,526Fort Leavenworth$14,378Chanute Public Schools$13,899Eudora Unified$12,990Rose Hill Public Schools$11,297Louisburg USD 416$11,240Elkhart$7,706Central Plains$5,276State median, 1,000+ students $13,446

Where the money came from

$10,038,000 in revenue: 67.4% state, 27.0% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $482,000 of capital outlay was $9,566,000, or $5,565 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Central Plains revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,765,000; Local $2,712,000; Federal $561,000; total $10,038,000.
  • State$6,765,000 67%
  • Local$2,712,000 27%
  • Federal$561,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,718 students in 2022-23, 1,071 students in 2023-24, 455 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Central Plains enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,718, 2023-24: 1,071, 2024-25: 45505001k1.5k2k2022-231,7182023-241,0712024-25455
Central Plains enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,718, 2023-24: 1,071, 2024-25: 45505001k1.5k2k2022-231,7182023-241,0712024-25455
Central Plains enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,718, 2023-24: 1,071, 2024-25: 45505001k1.5k2k2022-231,7182023-241,0712024-25455
Central Plains enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,718, 2023-24: 1,071, 2024-25: 45505001k1.5k2k2022-231,7182023-241,0712024-25455

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,71846.936.6
2023-241,07143.024.9
2024-2545546.29.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Central Plains scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 41% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%32.5%232
Math41%29.4%232

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 32 students in Central Plains' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%88%
Students in the class3236,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 303 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Plains Elementary School - Holyrood22911.927.9%Targeted program
Wilson Elementary School746.444.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 922 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Plains Adult Diploma Program770not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Central Plains Jr. Sr. High School1529.934.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Wilson Junior/Senior High School

School in Wilson; 73 students; 10.2 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Central Plains

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Central Plains

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentCentral Plains ranks 83 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($5,276).#83 of 83
  2. Every school district in KansasCentral Plains is the number 56 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 1,719 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#56 of 290
  3. Fort LeavenworthThe next larger Kansas district: 1,729 students in fall 2022, $14,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,378
  4. Eudora Unified School District No. 491The next smaller Kansas district: 1,714 students in fall 2022, $12,990 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,990
  5. Compare Central Plains with Fort LeavenworthEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Central Plains Adult Diploma Program, its largest high school770 students in 2024-25.770
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Central Plains

  1. How many schools and students are in Central Plains?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 1,225 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Central Plains spend per student?
    $5,276 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,148 per student, up 54.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Central Plains' money come from?
    $10,038,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.4% state, 27.0% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Central Plains live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 64 of the 552 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Central Plains do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Central Plains scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 41% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Central Plains?
    80-89% of the 32 students in Central Plains' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Central Plains' NCES district ID?
    2000349. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25