Central Plains Adult Diploma Program
Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Holyrood, Kansas
Central Plains Adult Diploma Program in Holyrood, Kansas enrolled 770 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 47% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
1,185 students in 2022-23, 623 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,185 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 623 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Central Plains Adult Diploma Program enrolled 852 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent0.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
54.7% of students were White, 21.4% Hispanic, 20.6% Black in 2024-25.
- White54.7%
- Hispanic21.4%
- Black20.6%
- American Indian1.2%
- Asian1.0%
- Two or more races0.6%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Central Plains Adult Diploma Program
- Ellsworth HighThe nearest public high school, 14 miles away: 300 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
- Little River HighThe next nearest public high school, 25 miles away: 89 students, 8.9 per teacher (2024-25).25 mi
- Compare Central Plains Adult Diploma Program with Ellsworth HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Central Plains spends per student$5,276 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$5,276
- The largest public schools in KansasCentral Plains Adult Diploma Program is the number 70 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#70 of 366
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Central Plains Adult Diploma Program
How many students attend Central Plains Adult Diploma Program?
770 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,185 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Holyrood, KS.Is Central Plains Adult Diploma Program a Title I school?
Central Plains Adult Diploma Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Central Plains Adult Diploma Program in?
Central Plains, NCES district ID 2000349. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200034902118 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.