Riverton

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Riverton, Kansas - 3 schools

An equity score of 62/100 ranks Riverton #76 of 252 districts in Kansas (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $14,950 per pupil, Riverton ranks #155 of 286 Kansas districts by per-pupil spending (Kansas districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

705
Total Enrollment
3
Schools
$14,950
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, High
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Riverton operates 3 public schools serving 705 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Kansas. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 combined, 1 high, 1 middle schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Cherokee County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $14,950 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 286 Kansas districts by per-pupil spending. See how Kansas compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 16.8% local, 77.4% state, and 5.8% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 62/100, ranked #76 of 252 in Kansas against a state average of 50, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 226:1 student-counselor ratio, that meets the ASCA-recommended benchmark, and 15.7% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 82.0% White, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% African American across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Riverton High, with a diversity index of 32.9/100.

Its largest campus is Riverton Elem, enrolling 313 students (46% of the district's total enrollment).

Riverton Elem accounts for 44.4% of all Riverton student enrollment

That dominant concentration means Riverton-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Riverton school enrollment varies 2.1× across entities

Riverton school enrollment ranges from 147 students (lowest) to 313 students (highest), a spread of 166 students. That relatively narrow ratio reflects an unusually homogeneous campus portfolio, most districts have a wider mix of school sizes. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Riverton student-counselor ratio is 226:1 — low (typically associated with meeting or exceeding the American School Counselor Association (ASCA) recommended 250:1 benchmark, which correlates with stronger college and career counseling capacity)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Lower values often correlate with smaller scale and population characteristics rather than higher resource budgets per se.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Riverton chronic absenteeism rate is 15.7% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Riverton is typically wider than the Riverton-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

5.8%
Federal
77.4%
State
16.8%
Local

Funding Equity

62
Equity Score
76 / 252
State Rank
50
State Average

This district has moderate funding equity. There may be room to improve funding diversity or resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 3 schools in Riverton.

White 82.0%
Hispanic or Latino 1.4%
African American 0.7%
Multiracial 10.3%
Other 5.2%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Student-body diversity

Average diversity index 31.4/100

Average Simpson diversity index across Riverton's schools, below the Kansas average of 39.4.

Most mixed schools

  1. 1 Riverton High 32.9
  2. 2 Riverton Middle 31.0
  3. 3 Riverton Elem 30.5

Programs & Resources

226:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
15.7%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Riverton

School Enrollment
Riverton Elem
313
Riverton High
218
Riverton Middle
147

How Riverton Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Kansas districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Riley County Similar size Similar spending More locally funded
Norton Community Schools Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Cherryvale Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Silver Lake Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Southeast of Saline Similar size Similar spending More locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Riverton's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Kansas

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Wichita
46,796 students · 88 schools · $15,549/pupil
Compare vs Riverton →
Olathe
29,034 students · 51 schools · $14,314/pupil
Compare vs Riverton →
Shawnee Mission Pub Sch
26,618 students · 45 schools · $12,247/pupil
Compare vs Riverton →
Blue Valley
22,384 students · 36 schools · $12,498/pupil
Compare vs Riverton →
Kansas City
22,015 students · 43 schools · $17,611/pupil
Compare vs Riverton →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Riverton

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Wichita →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Riverton?

Riverton has 3 schools, including 1 combined, 1 high, 1 middle. Total enrollment is 705 students.

How much does Riverton spend per student?

Riverton spends $14,950 per student. The district has an equity score of 62/100, ranking #76 in Kansas.

What is the demographic composition of Riverton?

Riverton students are 82.0% White, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% African American, 0.5% Asian, averaged across 3 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Riverton?

Riverton has an equity score of 62/100, ranking #76 out of 252 districts in Kansas.