Southeast Of Saline

Public school district · Saline County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2000001

Southeast Of Saline spent $14,297 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 698 students in 2024-25; 65.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,012 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southeast Of Saline in enrollment (654 to 724 students) and Southeast Of Saline itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Southeast Of Saline, FY23Cherryvale USD 447 $16,785; Riverton USD 404 $14,950; Fredonia $14,748; Silver Lake USD 372 $14,666; Southeast Of Saline $14,297; Osage City $13,849; Lakin $13,639; Norton Community Schools 211 $13,034; Riverside $12,988; Riley County USD 378 $12,919; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k12k14k16k18kCherryvale USD 447$16,785Riverton USD 404$14,950Fredonia$14,748Silver Lake USD 372$14,666Southeast Of Saline$14,297Osage City$13,849Lakin$13,639Norton Community Schools 211$13,034Riverside$12,988Riley County USD 378$12,919State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Southeast Of Saline, FY23Cherryvale USD 447 $16,785; Riverton USD 404 $14,950; Fredonia $14,748; Silver Lake USD 372 $14,666; Southeast Of Saline $14,297; Osage City $13,849; Lakin $13,639; Norton Community Schools 211 $13,034; Riverside $12,988; Riley County USD 378 $12,919; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k12k14k16k18kCherryvale USD 447$16,785Riverton USD 404$14,950Fredonia$14,748Silver Lake USD 372$14,666Southeast Of Saline$14,297Osage City$13,849Lakin$13,639Norton Community Schools 211$13,034Riverside$12,988Riley County USD 378$12,919State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Southeast Of Saline, FY23Cherryvale USD 447 $16,785; Riverton USD 404 $14,950; Fredonia $14,748; Silver Lake USD 372 $14,666; Southeast Of Saline $14,297; Osage City $13,849; Lakin $13,639; Norton Community Schools 211 $13,034; Riverside $12,988; Riley County USD 378 $12,919; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k14k18kCherryvale USD 447$16,785Riverton USD 404$14,950Fredonia$14,748Silver Lake USD 372$14,666Southeast Of Saline$14,297Osage City$13,849Lakin$13,639Norton Community Schools 211$13,034Riverside$12,988Riley County USD 378$12,919State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Southeast Of Saline, FY23Cherryvale USD 447 $16,785; Riverton USD 404 $14,950; Fredonia $14,748; Silver Lake USD 372 $14,666; Southeast Of Saline $14,297; Osage City $13,849; Lakin $13,639; Norton Community Schools 211 $13,034; Riverside $12,988; Riley County USD 378 $12,919; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k14k18kCherryvale USD 447$16,785Riverton USD 404$14,950Fredonia$14,748Silver Lake USD 372$14,666Southeast Of Saline$14,297Osage City$13,849Lakin$13,639Norton Community Schools 211$13,034Riverside$12,988Riley County USD 378$12,919State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$10,834,000 in revenue: 65.8% state, 29.3% local and 5.0% federal. Total spending including $348,000 of capital outlay was $10,363,000, or $14,997 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Southeast Of Saline revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,125,000; Local $3,170,000; Federal $539,000; total $10,834,000.
  • State$7,125,000 66%
  • Local$3,170,000 29%
  • Federal$539,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

691 students in 2022-23, 683 students in 2023-24, 698 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Southeast Of Saline enrollment by school year2022-23: 691, 2023-24: 683, 2024-25: 69802004006008002022-236912023-246832024-25698
Southeast Of Saline enrollment by school year2022-23: 691, 2023-24: 683, 2024-25: 69802004006008002022-236912023-246832024-25698
Southeast Of Saline enrollment by school year2022-23: 691, 2023-24: 683, 2024-25: 69802004006008002022-236912023-246832024-25698
Southeast Of Saline enrollment by school year2022-23: 691, 2023-24: 683, 2024-25: 69802004006008002022-236912023-246832024-25698

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369151.013.5
2023-2468351.513.3
2024-2569858.811.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,230,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,674 per student

Southeast Of Saline booked $3,230,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 52 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,115 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,988,00092.5%
Vocational$242,0007.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,314 in 2018-19, $4,193 in 2019-20, $4,560 in 2020-21, $4,602 in 2021-22, $4,674 in 2022-23.

Southeast Of Saline teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,314, 2019-20: $4,193, 2020-21: $4,560, 2021-22: $4,602, 2022-23: $4,67402k4k6k2018-19$4,3142019-20$4,1932020-21$4,5602021-22$4,6022022-23$4,674
Southeast Of Saline teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,314, 2019-20: $4,193, 2020-21: $4,560, 2021-22: $4,602, 2022-23: $4,67402k4k6k2018-19$4,3142019-20$4,1932020-21$4,5602021-22$4,6022022-23$4,674
Southeast Of Saline teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,314, 2019-20: $4,193, 2020-21: $4,560, 2021-22: $4,602, 2022-23: $4,67402k4k6k2018-19$4,3142019-20$4,1932020-21$4,5602021-22$4,6022022-23$4,674
Southeast Of Saline teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,314, 2019-20: $4,193, 2020-21: $4,560, 2021-22: $4,602, 2022-23: $4,67402k4k6k2018-19$4,3142019-20$4,1932020-21$4,5602021-22$4,6022022-23$4,674

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Southeast Of Saline scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 34% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts37%32.5%357
Math34%29.4%357

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 55 students in Southeast Of Saline's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more88%
Students in the class5536,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 375 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southeast Saline Elementary37512.923.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 323 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southeast Saline High32310.826.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Southeast Of Saline

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Southeast Of Saline

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentSoutheast Of Saline ranks 166 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,297).#166 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasSoutheast Of Saline is the number 123 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 691 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#123 of 290
  3. Cherryvale USD 447The next larger Kansas district: 692 students in fall 2022, $16,785 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,785
  4. RiversideThe next smaller Kansas district: 666 students in fall 2022, $12,988 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,988
  5. Compare Southeast Of Saline with Cherryvale USD 447Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Southeast Saline High, its largest high school323 students in 2024-25, 10.8 per teacher.323
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasSoutheast Of Saline spent $62,115 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$62,115
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Southeast Of Saline

  1. How many schools and students are in Southeast Of Saline?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 698 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Southeast Of Saline spend per student?
    $14,297 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,012 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Southeast Of Saline's money come from?
    $10,834,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.8% state, 29.3% local and 5.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Southeast Of Saline live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 34 of the 569 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Southeast Of Saline spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,230,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,674 per student. Divided by the 52 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,115 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Southeast Of Saline do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Southeast Of Saline scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 34% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Southeast Of Saline?
    90% or more of the 55 students in Southeast Of Saline's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Southeast Of Saline's NCES district ID?
    2000001. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25