Baxter Springs
Public school district · Cherokee County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2003810
Baxter Springs spent $15,044 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,054). Its 4 schools enrolled 865 students in 2024-25; 75.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,651 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Kansas: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Baxter Springs in enrollment (840 to 942 students) and Baxter Springs itself.
Where the money came from
$14,843,000 in revenue: 75.9% state, 12.4% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $1,130,000 of capital outlay was $14,787,000, or $16,559 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,272,000 76%
- Local$1,842,000 12%
- Federal$1,729,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
893 students in 2022-23, 867 students in 2023-24, 829 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 893 | 63.3 | 14.1 |
| 2023-24 | 867 | 63.5 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 829 | 66.5 | 12.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,672,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,232 per student
Baxter Springs booked $4,672,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 64 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,659 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,331,000 | 92.7% |
| Special education | $5,000 | 0.1% |
| Vocational | $312,000 | 6.7% |
| Other programs | $24,000 | 0.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,406 in 2018-19, $4,528 in 2019-20, $4,395 in 2020-21, $4,712 in 2021-22, $5,232 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Baxter Springs scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 33% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 41% | 32.5% | 441 |
| Math | 33% | 29.4% | 442 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-84% of the 80 students in Baxter Springs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑84% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 80 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 468 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary | 245 | 15.3 | 60.4% | Targeted program |
| Central Elementary | 223 | 12.0 | 61.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 397 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baxter Springs High | 361 | 11.3 | 52.1% | Eligible, no program |
| USD 508 eAcademy | 36 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Baxter Springs
- Website: usd508.org
- Phone: (620) 856-2375
- Office: 1108 Military Ave, Baxter Springs, KS 66713
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Baxter Springs
- Kansas districts by spending per studentBaxter Springs ranks 135 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,044).#135 of 203
- Every school district in KansasBaxter Springs is the number 94 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 893 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#94 of 290
- HiawathaThe next larger Kansas district: 911 students in fall 2022, $14,668 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,668
- Prairie View USD 362The next smaller Kansas district: 871 students in fall 2022, $18,586 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,586
- Compare Baxter Springs with HiawathaEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Baxter Springs High, its largest high school361 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.361
- Teacher salary spending across KansasBaxter Springs spent $72,659 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$72,659
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Baxter Springs
How many schools and students are in Baxter Springs?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 865 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Baxter Springs spend per student?
$15,044 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,651 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Baxter Springs' money come from?
$14,843,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.9% state, 12.4% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Baxter Springs live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 155 of the 771 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Baxter Springs spend on teacher salaries?
$4,672,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,232 per student. Divided by the 64 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,659 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Baxter Springs do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Baxter Springs scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 33% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Baxter Springs?
80-84% of the 80 students in Baxter Springs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Baxter Springs' NCES district ID?
2003810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25