USD 508 eAcademy
Public high school, 7 to ungraded · Baxter Springs, Kansas
USD 508 eAcademy in Baxter Springs, Kansas enrolled 36 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kansas: 31.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Kansas: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24
41 students in 2022-23, 41 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 41 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 41 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 50 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection USD 508 eAcademy enrolled 50 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 50 of the 50 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
80.6% of students were White, 8.3% American Indian, 5.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White80.6%
- American Indian8.3%
- Two or more races5.6%
- Hispanic2.8%
- Black2.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at USD 508 eAcademy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 31.3% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Kansas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 33% (2021-22) | 31.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-79% of the 16 students in USD 508 eAcademy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑79% | 80‑84% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 16 | 80 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Baxter Springs
2 public high schools in Baxter Springs report 2024-25 enrollment; USD 508 eAcademy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baxter Springs High | 361 | 11.3 | 52.1% |
| USD 508 eAcademy | 36 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about USD 508 eAcademy
- Baxter Springs HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 361 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Riverton HighThe next nearest public high school, 2.9 miles away: 218 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Compare USD 508 eAcademy with Baxter Springs HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Baxter Springs spends per student$15,044 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,044
- The largest public schools in KansasUSD 508 eAcademy is the number 332 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#332 of 366
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about USD 508 eAcademy
How many students attend USD 508 eAcademy?
36 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 41 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Baxter Springs, KS.Is USD 508 eAcademy a Title I school?
USD 508 eAcademy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at USD 508 eAcademy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at USD 508 eAcademy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 31.3% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at USD 508 eAcademy?
60-79% of the 16 students in USD 508 eAcademy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is USD 508 eAcademy in?
Baxter Springs, NCES district ID 2003810. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200381002166 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.