Prairie Hills

Public school district · Nemaha County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2000350

Prairie Hills spent $13,728 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,446). Its 5 schools enrolled 953 students in 2024-25; 58.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,311 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Prairie Hills in enrollment (1,029 to 1,131 students) and Prairie Hills itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Prairie Hills, FY23Concordia Public Schools USD 333 $18,676; Osawatomie $16,089; Kaw Valley Unified School District 321 $15,533; Hugoton Public Schools USD 210 $14,726; Nickerson $14,068; Santa Fe Trail Schools $13,819; Prairie Hills $13,728; Girard USD 248 $13,516; Clearwater USD 264 $12,926; Smoky Valley Public Schools $11,356; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kConcordia Public Schools USD 3…$18,676Osawatomie$16,089Kaw Valley Unified School Dist…$15,533Hugoton Public Schools USD 210$14,726Nickerson$14,068Santa Fe Trail Schools$13,819Prairie Hills$13,728Girard USD 248$13,516Clearwater USD 264$12,926Smoky Valley Public Schools$11,356State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Prairie Hills, FY23Concordia Public Schools USD 333 $18,676; Osawatomie $16,089; Kaw Valley Unified School District 321 $15,533; Hugoton Public Schools USD 210 $14,726; Nickerson $14,068; Santa Fe Trail Schools $13,819; Prairie Hills $13,728; Girard USD 248 $13,516; Clearwater USD 264 $12,926; Smoky Valley Public Schools $11,356; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kConcordia Public Schools USD 333$18,676Osawatomie$16,089Kaw Valley Unified School District …$15,533Hugoton Public Schools USD 210$14,726Nickerson$14,068Santa Fe Trail Schools$13,819Prairie Hills$13,728Girard USD 248$13,516Clearwater USD 264$12,926Smoky Valley Public Schools$11,356State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Prairie Hills, FY23Concordia Public Schools USD 333 $18,676; Osawatomie $16,089; Kaw Valley Unified School District 321 $15,533; Hugoton Public Schools USD 210 $14,726; Nickerson $14,068; Santa Fe Trail Schools $13,819; Prairie Hills $13,728; Girard USD 248 $13,516; Clearwater USD 264 $12,926; Smoky Valley Public Schools $11,356; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k15k20kConcordia Public Schools USD 333$18,676Osawatomie$16,089Kaw Valley Unified School District 321$15,533Hugoton Public Schools USD 210$14,726Nickerson$14,068Santa Fe Trail Schools$13,819Prairie Hills$13,728Girard USD 248$13,516Clearwater USD 264$12,926Smoky Valley Public Schools$11,356State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Prairie Hills, FY23Concordia Public Schools USD 333 $18,676; Osawatomie $16,089; Kaw Valley Unified School District 321 $15,533; Hugoton Public Schools USD 210 $14,726; Nickerson $14,068; Santa Fe Trail Schools $13,819; Prairie Hills $13,728; Girard USD 248 $13,516; Clearwater USD 264 $12,926; Smoky Valley Public Schools $11,356; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.10k15k20kConcordia Public Schools USD 333$18,676Osawatomie$16,089Kaw Valley Unified School District 321$15,533Hugoton Public Schools USD 210$14,726Nickerson$14,068Santa Fe Trail Schools$13,819Prairie Hills$13,728Girard USD 248$13,516Clearwater USD 264$12,926Smoky Valley Public Schools$11,356State median, 1,000+ students $13,446

Where the money came from

$16,851,000 in revenue: 58.3% state, 31.3% local and 10.4% federal. Total spending including $3,337,000 of capital outlay was $18,111,000, or $16,958 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Prairie Hills revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,827,000; Local $5,278,000; Federal $1,746,000; total $16,851,000.
  • State$9,827,000 58%
  • Local$5,278,000 31%
  • Federal$1,746,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,068 students in 2022-23, 925 students in 2023-24, 953 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Prairie Hills enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,068, 2023-24: 925, 2024-25: 95305001k1.5k2022-231,0682023-249252024-25953
Prairie Hills enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,068, 2023-24: 925, 2024-25: 95305001k1.5k2022-231,0682023-249252024-25953
Prairie Hills enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,068, 2023-24: 925, 2024-25: 95305001k1.5k2022-231,0682023-249252024-25953
Prairie Hills enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,068, 2023-24: 925, 2024-25: 95305001k1.5k2022-231,0682023-249252024-25953

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,06887.012.3
2023-2492575.312.3
2024-2595382.511.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,470,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,185 per student

Prairie Hills booked $4,470,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 94 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,660 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 9 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,114,00092.0%
Vocational$356,0008.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,657 in 2018-19, $3,819 in 2019-20, $4,079 in 2020-21, $4,115 in 2021-22, $4,185 in 2022-23.

Prairie Hills teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,657, 2019-20: $3,819, 2020-21: $4,079, 2021-22: $4,115, 2022-23: $4,18502k4k6k2018-19$3,6572019-20$3,8192020-21$4,0792021-22$4,1152022-23$4,185
Prairie Hills teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,657, 2019-20: $3,819, 2020-21: $4,079, 2021-22: $4,115, 2022-23: $4,18502k4k6k2018-19$3,6572019-20$3,8192020-21$4,0792021-22$4,1152022-23$4,185
Prairie Hills teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,657, 2019-20: $3,819, 2020-21: $4,079, 2021-22: $4,115, 2022-23: $4,18502k4k6k2018-19$3,6572019-20$3,8192020-21$4,0792021-22$4,1152022-23$4,185
Prairie Hills teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,657, 2019-20: $3,819, 2020-21: $4,079, 2021-22: $4,115, 2022-23: $4,18502k4k6k2018-19$3,6572019-20$3,8192020-21$4,0792021-22$4,1152022-23$4,185

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Prairie Hills scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 38% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%32.5%529
Math38%29.4%528

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 75 students in Prairie Hills' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more88%
Students in the class7536,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 514 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sabetha Elementary School40113.728.2%Schoolwide program
Axtell Elementary School1139.825.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 173 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sabetha Middle School17313.227.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 266 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sabetha High School2179.422.6%Not Title I
Axtell High498.814.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Wetmore Elementary

School in Wetmore; 90 students; 10.8 students per teacher.

Wetmore High

High school in Wetmore; 34 students; 6.7 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Prairie Hills

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Prairie Hills

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentPrairie Hills ranks 38 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,728).#38 of 83
  2. Every school district in KansasPrairie Hills is the number 80 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 1,068 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#80 of 290
  3. NickersonThe next larger Kansas district: 1,089 students in fall 2022, $14,068 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,068
  4. OsawatomieThe next smaller Kansas district: 1,063 students in fall 2022, $16,089 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,089
  5. Compare Prairie Hills with NickersonEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sabetha High School, its largest high school217 students in 2024-25, 9.4 per teacher.217
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasPrairie Hills spent $47,660 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$47,660
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Prairie Hills

  1. How many schools and students are in Prairie Hills?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 953 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Prairie Hills spend per student?
    $13,728 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,311 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Prairie Hills' money come from?
    $16,851,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.3% state, 31.3% local and 10.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Prairie Hills live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 68 of the 1,117 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Prairie Hills spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,470,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,185 per student. Divided by the 94 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,660 per teacher, more than 9 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Prairie Hills do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Prairie Hills scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 38% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Prairie Hills?
    95% or more of the 75 students in Prairie Hills' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Prairie Hills' NCES district ID?
    2000350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25