Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341
Listed by NCES as Oskaloosa Public Schools (district ID 2010320)
Public school district · Jefferson County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2010320
Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 spent $17,074 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 502 students in 2024-25; 82.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,860 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Kansas: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 in enrollment (534 to 575 students) and Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 itself.
Where the money came from
$9,195,000 in revenue: 82.0% state, 14.2% local and 3.9% federal. Total spending including $160,000 of capital outlay was $9,636,000, or $17,362 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,537,000 82%
- Local$1,303,000 14%
- Federal$355,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
553 students in 2022-23, 536 students in 2023-24, 502 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 553 | 45.0 | 12.3 |
| 2023-24 | 536 | 45.2 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 502 | 53.8 | 9.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,042,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,481 per student
Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 booked $3,042,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 48 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,507 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,013,000 | 99.0% |
| Vocational | $29,000 | 1.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,945 in 2018-19, $4,428 in 2019-20, $4,609 in 2020-21, $4,946 in 2021-22, $5,481 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 27% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 29% | 32.5% | 302 |
| Math | 27% | 29.4% | 302 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 40 students in Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 88% |
| Students in the class | 40 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 255 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oskaloosa Elementary | 255 | 9.4 | 47.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 247 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oskaloosa JR-SR High School | 247 | 9.3 | 40.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341
- Website: usd341.org
- Phone: (785) 863-2539
- Office: 404 Park Street, Oskaloosa, KS 66066
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341
- Kansas districts by spending per studentOskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 ranks 72 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,074).#72 of 203
- Every school district in KansasOskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 is the number 142 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 555 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#142 of 290
- Eureka USD 389The next larger Kansas district: 559 students in fall 2022, $17,542 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,542
- West ElkThe next smaller Kansas district: 551 students in fall 2022, $22,479 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,479
- Compare Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 with Eureka USD 389Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Oskaloosa JR-SR High School, its largest high school247 students in 2024-25, 9.3 per teacher.247
- Teacher salary spending across KansasOskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 spent $63,507 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$63,507
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341
How many schools and students are in Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 502 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 spend per student?
$17,074 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,860 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341's money come from?
$9,195,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.0% state, 14.2% local and 3.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 49 of the 590 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 spend on teacher salaries?
$3,042,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,481 per student. Divided by the 48 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,507 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 27% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341?
90% or more of the 40 students in Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341's NCES district ID?
2010320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25